Avery Rush
Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip

May 1, 2014

My Zoo Trip

Koi fish can live in almost any freshwater environment.

Common Name: Japanese Koi Fish                 

Scientific Name: Cyprinus carpio

Biome: Marine freshwater biome                     

Home Range/Habitat: Almost any freshwater

Fish Adaptations:                                             Species Adaptation:

1.Gills                                                            1.Adapt easily to environment changes

2.Scales                                                        2.Develop and grow very fast

3.Eyes                                                           3.Wide range of coloration

4.Fins                                                            4.Will easily accept new foods

5.Mouth types adapted to diet                          5.Live from 50 years to 75 years

Henkel's Leaf-Tailed Gecko can grow to be up to 12 inches long.

Common Name: Henkel's Leaf-Tailed Gecko       

Scientific Name: Uroplatus henkeli

Biome: Forest                                                  

Home Range/Habitat: Northern Madagascar

Amphibian Adaptations:                                   Species Adaptations:

1.Thin moist skin                                             1.Nocturnal

2.Broad flat skull                                             2.Camouflage

3.Eyes on the top of the head                          3.Loud screeching for defense

4.Large mouth                                                4.Will break off it tail if needed in defense

5.Lay eggs                                                     5.Hide under plants and rocks for protection

Radiated Tortoise uses it color to camouflage into the grass.

Common Name: Radiated Tortoise                

Scientific Name: Astrochelys radiata

Biome: Tropical Rainforest                           

Home Range/Habitat: Madagascar

Reptile Adaptations:                                    Species Adaptations:

1.Lay eggs with a tough shell                      1.Pull limbs inside shell

2.All have lungs                                         2.Eats grasses, fruits, and flowers

3.Skin covered with scales                         3.Solitary

4.Cold-blooded                                          4.Can taste food on their tongue

5.Some undergo hibernation                       5.High dome shell

Macaw has special coloring to warn off predators.

Common Name: Scarlet Macaw Parrot             

Scientific Name: Ara macao

Biome: Rain Forest                           

Home Range/Habitat: South America and Mexico (Native to North America)

Bird Adaptations:                                           Species Adaptations:

1.Beak                                             1.Curved beak

2.Feathers                                        2.Four toes to latch on to tree branches

3.Wings                                           3.Communicate with loud screeching

4.Most species can fly                       4.Large body

5.Most have hollow bones to help with flight  5.Use left foot for eating, right foot for clinging                                                                                                                           to trees

Cheetah can go from 0 miles per hour to 60 miles per hour within 3 seconds.

Common Name:Cheetah(endangered species)       

Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus

Biome: Grassland                                        

Home Range/Habitat: Africa & Middle East

Mammal Adaptations:                                  Species Adaptations:

1.Hair                                                        1.Can run speeds up to 70mph

2.Mammary Glands                                     2.Camouflage

3.Warm-blooded                                         3.Several mates throughout lifespan

4.Four-chambered heart                             4.Keen eyesight

5.Diaphram                                                5.Drink only every 3-4 days

Comment Stream