By Criseli Hernandez
Where do pandas live?
A panda live
in the mountain ranges of central China, specifically in the Shaanxi, Sichuan
and Gansu provinces. They live in the broadleaf and coniferous forests that are
found on these mountain ranges. Pandas live in broadleaf and coniferous forests
with a dense understory of bamboo. The pandas are native to China in the
mountain ranges in Sichuan, and Gansu provinces which are characterized by
torrential rains. The pandas are the rarest animals and are a symbol of endangered
species. Panda mainly live in a few mountain ranges in central China. These
animals can also be found in coniferous forests which have a dense understory
What do pandas eat?
Pandas eat bamboo, sugar cane, rice gruel,carrots, apples and sweet potatoes. Though it belongs to the order Carnivore, the panda's diet is over 99% bamboo. Pandas in the wild will occasionally eat other grasses, wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds, rodents or carrion. In captivity, they may receive honey, eggs, fish,yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or
bananas along with specially prepared food.
What is a panda’s behavior?
Giant pandas are by nature solitary animals, for most of the time avoiding direct contact with others of their own kind. But at crucial stages in their lives pandas, like all solitary mammals, are forced to spend time with each other’s. In spring males and females must seek each other out in order to mate. And in autumn the females give birth to a single cub which will be their constant companion for the next 18 months or more. Giant pandas generally avoid contacting with each other in the wild. In their dense habitat their coat may help make animals conspicuous to each other and prevent them from surprising themselves by approaching too close to another of their own kind. Pandas signify aggression by lowering their heads and staring at their opponents. To signal submissiveness, a panda will put its head between its front legs, often hind its eye-patches with its paws. This position is adopted by females during mating, and also by captive animals that are being harassed by humans--particularly vets with anesthetic darts. At close range aggression is signaled by a swipe with a paw, or by a low-pitched growl or bark that will send an opponent scampering up the nearest tree.
Typical body shape of bears; black fur on ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, arms and shoulders, light brown or grey fur on belly and the rest of the coat is white; tail length from 10 to 20 cm (3.9-7.9 inches); the paw has five digits and a modified sesamoid bone that enables the animal to hold bamboo while chewing it; wiry and shaggy hair on the back and soft and long hair on the belly. Those living in the Qinling Mountain have a rounder head, smaller skull and bigger teeth that make them look cat like. While Sichuan pandas have a comparatively large and long head, smaller teeth, more closely resembling other bears. They like cool and wet areas and do not hibernate. They are naturally solitary choosing to live alone. Although they look plump, they are good at climbing trees, which is instinctive of their ancestor for hunting and escaping from dangers. They like water and usually choose to live nearby the streams. They have good eyesight which allows them to see clearly and find food at night