Omaha Zoo Trip 2014:

Alexis Kulm pd. 3

                 The animals don't mind us playing paparazzi and posing for the cameras!

The Arapaima uses its tail to swim smoothly through the water.

Common Name: Arapaima                      Scientific Name: Arapaima gigas

Biome: Fresh water                                                 Home range/ habitat: Amazon

Fish Adaptations:                                                         Species Adaptations:

1: Breathe with gills                                                      1: Ruffled tail

2: Scales                                                                           2: Huge body

3: Move with tail                                                             3: Many bones in tail

4: Camouflage                                                                 4: Shiny tail

5: Skeleton                                                                        5: Narrow head

The American Green Tree Frog blends with its surroundings.

Common Name: American Green Tree Frog   Scientific Name: Hyla cinerea

Biome: Forest                                                      Home Range/ Habitat: Trees

Amphibian Adaptations:                          Species Adaptations:

1: Adapted lungs                                                1: Sticky tongue

2: Slimy skin                                                        2: Sucker feet! :)

3: Breathe with gills before lungs                  3: Camouflage skin

4: Can switch between land and water        4: Small body for climbing

5: Usually born in water                                    5: Hind legs are long for BOUNCING!

Common Name: Quince Monitor  (Native to North America)       

Scientific Name: Varanus melinus

Biome: Islands                                                         Home range/ Habitat: Tropical forest

Reptile Adaptations:                                                  Species Adaptations:

1: Evolved lungs                                                                  1: Slender body to avoid predators

2: Stubby legs                                                                      2: Clawed feet

3: Scales                                                                                 3: Camouflage scales

4: Camouflage                                                                      4: Forked tongue to smell prey

5: Cold Blooded                                                                    5: Scales attract heat

The Quince Monitor blends in and looks like the branch its sitting on. :P
The Blue Bellied Roller perches on a branch using its curved feet.

Common Name: Blue Bellied Roller                 Scientific Name: Coracias cyanogaster

Biome: Central Africa                                              Home Range/ Habitat: Forest edges

Bird Adaptations:                                                              Species Adaptation:

1: Hollow Bones                                                                1: Long tail good for flight

2: Feathers                                                              2: Multicolored feathers may scare predators

3: Beak                                                                                  3: Feet good for perching

4: Tail                                                                                    4: Small pointed beak

5: Wings                                                                                 5: Small beady eyes

The Desert Cottontail uses its ears and nose to smell and listen for danger.

Common Name: Desert Cottontail  (endangered)  

Scientific Name: Sylvilagus audubonii

Biome: Desert                                                        Home range/ Habitat: Rocky places

Mammal Adaptations:                                             Species Adaptations:

1: Body hair                                                                   1: Tall ears

2: Highly developed brain                                         2: Tail to warn predators

3: Nurse young with milk                                            3: Long legs to run fast

4: Specialized teeth                                                       4: Camouflage to hide

5: Four chambered heart                                              5: Nose to smell danger

Comment Stream