Wolverines eat mostly meat and all the meat they can get.Wolverines are opportunistic feeders and eat a variety of foods depending on availability. In the winter they primarily scavenge dead animals, while in the summer their diet consists mainly of smaller mammals such as porcupines, hares, marmots and ground squirrels. They can also take down much larger animals, including caribou and moose, when circumstances such as deep snow are in their favor.
Northern North America, Europe and Asia.Wolverines in the Lower 48 live in rugged, remote country, spending most of their time in high elevations near or above timberline. Further north in Alaska and Canada, wolverines occur within a wide variety of elevations in alpine, boreal and arctic habitats, including boreal forests, tundra and western mountains.
Historically, wolverines once lived in the northern and southern Rocky Mountains, Sierra Nevada Mountains, and North Cascades Mountains, as well as in parts of the Midwest and the Northeast. Today, wolverines in the Lower 48 can be found in portions of the North Cascades Mountains in Washington and the northern Rocky Mountains in Montana, Idaho and Wyoming (this area also includes the Wallowa Range in Oregon). There have been lone individuals found in Michigan’s forests, the southern Rocky Mountains in Colorado, and the Sierra Nevada Mountains in California.
They may defend kills against larger or more numerous predators such as wolves or bears.
They have powerful jaws, sharp claws, thick hide and Fore They are really strong there Size. Typically Male Wolverines are 30-40% larger than females.
Height: 16 inches (males); 14 inches (females)
Length: 31-44 inches (INCLUDING its Bushy tail)
Weight: 25-55 lbs (males), 15-30 lbs (females) Exceptionally large males can Weigh More than. 70 lbs.
Mating Season: Late Spring to Late summer
Gestation: Egg implantation is DELAYED until the following winter or Spring, Followed by a 30 to 45-Day gestation period.
Litter Size : 1 - 5 Kits, in North America with an average of 1 - 2 Kits