Prescott Haber team 7.3 Omaha zoo

May 1, 2014

Tiger shark can detect the smallest of movments.

Common name: tiger shark                                                     

Scientific Name:  Selachimorpha

Biome: salt water                                                                                          

Habitat:  Sea

Fish adaptations.                                                                                    Species Adaptations.

1, gills                                 1, Cartalig instead of bone allowing for extreme flexibility.

2, Scales                                                                                              2, Many rows of teethe.

3, fines and tail for steering.                                                  3, Skin is made up of tiny scales.

4, Top of shark is dark to blend in with the sea coloring at the top.  4, have backbone

5, cold blooded      5, Bottom of shark is lighter in coloring to blend in with the lighter coloring.  

The bull frog has very moist skin and can breath throw it.

Common name:   bullfrog                                                    Scientific name:  Ranacatesbeiana

Biome: SD                                                                                          Habitat: Lakes/ponds

Amphibian Adaptations,                                                                  Species Adaptations                    1, Metamorphosis                                               1, has slippery skin that allows it to slip free

2, do not have scales                                                                                2, Thin skin

3, Eyes and nose on top of head.                    3, Skin is colder to make the bullfrog blend in.

4, lunges                                                                                       4, Long stikey tong  

5, back bone                                                                                 5, webbed feet

Can unhinging its jaws to swallow bird eggs.

Common name: Diamondback rattlesnake                      Scientific name: Rattlesnake

Biome: Desert, Grasslands, Forests, Rocky hills,                                      Habitat: Found in Western America

reptile adaptations                                                                                  Speases adaptations

1, scales                                                                                                          1, fangs

2, Cold blooded                      2, Tail with rattles on the end to worn predetermines  

3, Scales that keep moister in                                                3, Scales that  act as camouflage  

4, Hatch from eggs                                                                                4, Have backbone

Can rotate there heads 360 degreas.

Common name: borrowing owl                                        Scientific name: Athene cunicularia

Biome: deserts.                                                                                 Habitat: Desert

bird Adaptations                                                                     Speaties adaptations

1, 2 wings                                                        1, Feathers that let it blend into the back rowed.

2, beak                                                                             2, Head that rotates 360 dag reds.

3, long feathers                                                                              3, Long legs.

4, lunges                                                                                         4, talons

5,  hatches from eggs                                                                  5, big eyes

Is a rare animal.

Common name: Black-footed cat                                        Scientific name: Felisnigripes

Biome: Botswana, Namibia and South Africa.                      Habitat:  grass plains, scrub desert, and sand plains,

Mammal adaptations                                                               Speasheas adaptations

1, mammary glands                                                         1, Hair that allows warmth.

2, highly developed brain                                                        2, Retractile claws.

3, 4 cambers in the heart                      3,Fur that allows it to blend in to the seanery.

4, gives berth                                                                          4, 4 legs

5,  warm  blood                                                                        5, tail   

Comment Stream