Where in the world do Jerboas live?
The jerboas live in the deserts in Asia by China. Jerboas are hopping Desert Rodents found in East Asia to northern China. They tend to be found in hot deserts.
In the diagram above the brown area is where they live. That isn't all of where they live it's just a area near where they live. On the white map is all the Deserts in the world.
Deserts don't usually get rain, Somethimes they do. if they do they get under 10 inches a year. There is usually a zero percent chance of rain. The weather during the day can be between 70-100 and at night 60-100 degrees.
How They Survive?
Jerboas are nocturnal. During the day they shelter in burrows. At night they leave the burrows due to the cooler temperature of their environment. The entrances to their burrow are found near plant life especially along field borders, but during the rainy season their tunnels are in mounds or hills. Building tunnels in these places reduces the risk of flooding.
Plants that are in desserts
In the Desert there are a lot of different kinds of cactus's, Small Big any size. There are some trees such as the Joshua tree, There are also bushes such as the triangle-leaf Bursage is like a bush But the Creosote Bush is like it. It might not seem like there's a lot but there's a decent amount.
Animals that live in the Deserts
Rapid Process Sandstorms
My rapid process I choose is sandstorms. Every sandstorm last a different amount of time. There wasn't much information that I could find because it all was different time lengths because it won't always be they same
A lot of animals can't move in sandstorms because they can not see, if people are in a sandstorm they would have to pull over if they where in a car.
Animals could adapt because they could happen anytime, they could easily adapt. The Jerboas do adapt
Plants and some animals could die depending on how long the sandstorm.
When chased, jerboas can run at up to 24 kilometres per hour.
Most species of jerboa have excellent hearing which allows them to avoid becoming the prey of nocturnal predators.
They can live for about six years