Keegan T.
Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip

May 1, 2014

                            Welcome to Omaha Zoo, where the animals are crazy like you.

Swims low because the Stingray feeds on the ocean floor

Common Name: Stingray (Endangered Fish)

Scientific Name: Dasyatis pastinaca,

Biome: Salt/Fresh Water,

Home Range/Habitat: Sandy or Muddy environment.                 

1) Sense                                                               1) Flattened

2) Smell                                                              2) Feed on Ocean floor

3) Touch                                                             3) 5 Gill Openings

4) Eyes on top of head                                    4) Propels with Pectoral fins

5) Breathing                                                      5) Slow moving

The skin is toxic because it protects its self from predators

Common Name: Panamanian golden frog  (Endangered Amphibian)     

Scientific Name: Atelopus zeteki

Biome: Rain Forest                                            

Habitat:Wet Lands

1) Small territories along forest streams      1) Nocturnal, less susceptible to being ingested

2) Scary by waving forefeet around              2) Semi-Camouflaged

3) Used to communicate                                 3) Move with hind legs

4) Toxic Skin                                                     4) Females lay eggs in ephemeral ponds

5) Skin is unique                                              5)Toads adapted to not get chemicals in its skin

The crocodile needs a little bit of breathing air in the tank

Common: Crocodylus mindorensis (Endangered Reptile)              

Scientific: Philippine Crocodilea

Biome: Forest                                                            

Home Range/Habitat: Freshwater Areas

1) Long jaws                                           1) Fleshy valve at the back of the throat

2) Protective Armor                             2) Get Sun when they want to get cool

3) Streamlined body                            3) Go in rivers when they are too warm

4) Long tail                                            4)Eat anything, they adapted to digest everything

5) Darkens as it matures                    5) Protective Membrane so vision is better underwater

The Madagascar Teal is "Camouflage" with the trees

Common: Madagascar Teal (Endangered Bird)

Scientific: Anas bernieri

Biome: Freshwater                    

Home Range/Habitat: Coastal Areas

1) Open Shallow Ponds                                                             1) Camouflage

2) Nest in tree cavities                                                              2) Defend young

3) Prefers mangroves & doesn't leave habitat                    3) Flight

4) Breed at 2 sites                                                                      4) Amniotic Eggs

5) Lay 4-5 eggs at a time                                                          5) Eat on land and water

Wolfs smell helps it track down food

Common Name: Gray Wolf (Endangered Mammal)

Scientific Name: Canis lupus

Biome: Forest, Desert, Grassland, Tundra

Habitat/Home Range: Alaska, Idaho, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Wisconsin and Wyoming

1) Fat Skin                                                                              1) Mature at 1 for females, 2 for men

2) Fur                                                                                      2) Lifespan 17 years

3) Claws provide traction                                                  3) Social Animals

4) Vision is great, except color                                         4) Hunt prey smartly

5) Eat 20 pounds, then go 2 weeks without eating    5) Carnivores

Comment Stream