Omaha Zoo Trip
May 1 2014

Alli Renken
Pd. 2
7:3

This is a school of flag tail fish.

common name: flag tail fish                               scientific name: Kulia mugil

biome: live in the tropical parts of the Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, and the red sea        

habitat/home range:  Live in Japan and Hawaii. Also occur on coral reefs

five adaptations  

  • large eyes- to find prey with sight
  • exoskeleton- so can move to and fro (causing locomotion)
  • plain coloration- for camouflage for swimming in open waters
  • gills- to take oxygen from the water
  • cold blooded- so they can adapt to waters

Five species  adaptations

  • six inches in long- for swimming in open waters
  • small scales- so they can swim fast (makes them lighter)
  • travel in a school- to get food easily and for protection
  • head shape- slightly concave head shape
  • fish have the same markings- males and females have the same markings so you cannot tell them apart.
Tomato frogs are red to show as a warning sign.

Common name: Tomato Frog                           Scientific name: Dysocophus antongilli

Biome: forests, swamps, marshes, rivers          

habitat/home range: live in areas around Antongil and south of Andevoranto

five adaptations

  • breathe through skin
  • bulging eyes- allowing them to see all directions
  • webbed feet- for swimming
  • cold blooded- to maintain a body temperature and adapt to places
  • have moist skin- so they can adapt to land and water

five species adaptations

  • bright orange- to act as a warning sign
  • white substance on skin- to produce an allergic reaction to animals (mainly humans)
  • inflate themselves-  to look bigger and more dangerous
  • bellies are yellow- to act as camouflage
  • mating season the males will "call" for the females.
desert box turtles are native to North America.

common name: Desert box turtle                scientific name: Terrapene ornata luteola

biome: arid open prarie areas                      

habitat/home range: Mexico, New Mexico, Texas, southeast Arizona

five adaptations

  • shell- used as a home and protection
  • camouflage- to blend into habitat (keep in mind it's camouflage for desert areas)
  • claws- for movement on land
  • lungs- to live on land, they have more then one, located on the shell to make breathing easier
  • eyes- they have eyes that face forward

five species adaptations

  • burrow- they burrow into the ground to keep cool
  • shell- the shell is hinged allowing the shell to fully enclose the turtle
  • sharp beak- to bite plants and crush prey
  • hibernation- desert turtles allow them selves to sleep through the colder months (November to late March) then wake up in April
  • reproduction- lay eggs, eggs have a protective shell with 3 layers to keep it safe
The emeperor penguin is the largest penguin.

Common name: Emperor penguin                        

scientific name: Aptenodyetes forsteri

biome: Tundra (places where it's cold)                   

habitat/home range: live in Antarctica usually near icebergs and ice cliffs to protect them from the wind.

bird adaptations

  • warm blooded- able to make their own heat when it's cold outside
  • endoskeleton- to make them more flexible, comes in handy when swimming
  • have feathers- to keep warm,used for flight, and for protection
  • lungs- to breathe air
  • birth- they lay eggs because it is too much weight for flying and swimming

Species adaptations

  • fat- have lots of fat too keep warm with temperatures at about -40 degrees Fahrenheit and wind at about 89 mph.
  • bones- bones are solid rather than air filled for easy diving
  • webbed feet- for swimming easy in the water
  • camouflage- when they swim they're bellies blend in with the clear water
  • vocal- they have no set nest like other birds, so they have a complex system of calling their mates or children. They also have a call for begging for food.
the snow leopard population is declining rapidly.

common name: Snow leopard                          scientific name:  Uncia uncia

biome: tundra                  habitat/home range: high rugged mountains of Central Asia

Mammal adaptations

  • body hair- provides isolation so heat can't escape
  • teeth- specialized teeth to help them chew most have four sets of different kinds of teeth
  • warm blooded- can produce/ maintain their own heat so they can live anywhere
  • feeding young- female mammals nurse their young with milk
  • heart- all mammals have a four chambered heart

Species adaptations

  • camouflage- have white fur with gray spots to blend in with the snow
  • paws- they have wide paws that act as snow shoes
  • chest/breathing- Contain a developed chest so they can breathe in the high mountains
  • tail- have a long, flexible tail that helps them maintain balance
  • ears- small and rounded to help minimize heat loss

Comment Stream