Settle abroad with Permanent Residency Visa- Apex Visas

Permanent Residency in USA

Permanent Residency authorizes a foreign national to live and work within a country of which he or she is not a citizen. A person with such status is known as a permanent resident. Not every country necessarily has a facility for someone to be a 'permanent resident'. Rights and application may vary widely. Countries have varying forms of such residency and relationships with other countries with regards to permanent residency status.

A person can apply for a permanent resident visa after you have held a resident visa for 2 years without interruption. They must have also met any conditions imposed on your Resident Visa which can include a sponsorship period of up to 5 years. To be eligible for a permanent resident visa (PRV) the principal applicant in your original residence application must:

  • hold a resident visa, or have held one in the last three months
  • hold, or have held, that resident visa for at least two years continuously
  • meet relevant character requirements.

Depending on the country, permanent residents usually have the same rights as citizens except for the following:

  • They may not vote
  • They may not stand for public office
  • They may not apply for public sector employment
  • They may not apply for employment involving national security
  • They may not own certain classes of real estate
  • They are not issued the passport of that country
  • They do not have access the country's consular protection

People who are granted permanent residency in a country are usually issued some sort of documentary evidence as legal proof of this status. Other countries would issue a photo ID card, place a visa sticker or certificate of residence in the person's passport, or issue a letter to confirm their permanent resident status.