Vertebrates of the Omaha zoo

By: Maddy Morgan Team 7.3

The Omaha Zoo entrance sign

Our team was assigned to take pictures of five different  animals. One fish, amphibian, reptile, bird and mammal. We learned about the lifestyles of all of the animals that we took pictures of, by researching about them in class. We also were assigned to find adaptations of all of the following pictures. I learned a lot about  different kinds of vertebrates on this field trip!

Koi Fish

Koi fish are scavengers and eat pretty much anything.

Common Name: Japanese Koi Fish                              Scientific name: Cyprinus carpio  Biome:  Freshwater                                                                                                        Home range/ Habitat: Every continent except Antarctica/ originally from Japan

Fish adaptations:                                                           Species adaptations:

1. Gills                                                                                1. Biggest exotic fish

2. Scales                                                                            2. Beautiful appearance

3. aerodynamics                                                              3. Easy to accept any food   

4. fins and tails                                                                4. Covered in a layer of                                                                                                       mucus to prevent diseases   5. Lateral line                                                                  5. Barbels near mouth are used                                                                                           as taste buds                                                                                                 

Panamanian Golden frog

This Panamanian golden frog is using its sticky webbed feet to stay still.

Common name: Panamanian Golden Frog                 Scientific name: Atelopus zeteki

Biome: Wet Rainforest                                                     Home Range/Habitat:  Panama

Frog adaptations:                                    Species adaptations:

1. Long strong  legs                                     1. Poisonous skin toxin

2. Webbed hands and feet                       2.  bright colored skin to warn predators.                  

3.  Mucus covered body                             3. males keep territory                                                  

4.  Metamorphosis                                      4.  good communication                                          

5.   nictitating membrane                         5.  males wave hands to attract females                                                                                                    

Radiated tortoises

Tortoises start mating at age 15-25

Common name:    Radiated tortoise           Scientific name: Astrochelys radiata

Biome:  The Madagascar exhibit      Home Range/Habitat: dry forests in Madagascar

Tortoise adaptations:                     Species adaptations:

1.  Hard shell                                         1. Make high pitched noise that scares off predators

 2. Camouflage                                     2. Males will fight other males by butting their shells  

 3.  Long  neck                                       3.  Males often make hissing sounds while mating

 4.  Sharp beak like mouth                 4. Sharp claws

5. Scaly hard skin                                  5. Special tongue  

African Jacana

The long toes of the African Jacan help it walk on floating vegetation in lakes.

Common name: African Jacana                   Scientific name: Actophilornis Africana

Biome: The Desert Dome  Home range/ Habitat: South Africa, and shallow lakes

Bird adaptations:                                        Species adaptations:

1. Wings                                                              1. Long toes and claws for wading

2. Sharp beak                                                     2. Live in water and eat insects in water

3.Feathers                                                           3. Males can care for babies alone

4. Build nests                                                       4. Very good swimmers and divers

5. Some Prairie birds camouflage                    5. Doesn't migrate, but are nomads                                                                                                                      

American Black Bear

The American Black Bear has very good hearing, even better than humans.

Common name: American  Black bear

 (Native to North America  and endangered in Mexico)           

Scientific name: Ursus americanus

Biome:   Forest                                             

Home range/Habitat:  North America/Taiga

Mammal adaptations:                                    Species adaptations:

1. Highly developed nervous system              1. Very good swimmers

2. Four chambered heart                                  2.  Thick coat of fur

3. Specialized teeth                                             3. Good hearing

4. Highly developed brain                                 4. sharp claws

5. Can live almost anywhere                             5. Eat almost anything

Comment Stream