Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Verb Tenses)

By Quinn Seys

Present Tense

What is happening right now.

-AR Endings                  -ER Endings                -IR Endings

-o -amos                            -o -emos                       -o -imos

-as -áis                               -es -éis                            -es -ís

-a -an                                    -e -en                             -e -en

Stem Changers:

Stem changers only stem change in "the boot" which is the yo, tú, él/ella/Ud., and ellos/ellas/Uds. forms.

Example:

dormir: duermo,dormimos, duermes, dormís, duerme, duermen

o to ue: acostar, volver, domir, acordarse, contar, encontar, llover, morir, poder, probar, recordar, soñar,

e to ie: empezar, querer, sentir, cerrar, divertir, pensar, perder, sentir

e to i: pedir, reír, servir, seguir, sonreír, repetir

Irregular yo:

*conocer = conozco,                             caer = caigo,                            poner = pongo

*conducir = conduzco,                         traer = traigo,                           salir = salgo

*merecer = merezco,                             decir = digo,                              tener = tengo

*obedecer = obedezco,                          hacer = hago,                            valer = valgo

*infinitives that end in -cir/-cer follow this same pattern

venir = vengo,                     dar = doy,                     saber= sé,                ver = veo

Irregular Verbs:

estar:                                                            ser:                                         ir:

estoy estamos                                      soy somos                              voy vamos

estás estáis                                            eres sois                                 vas vais

está están                                                 es son                                    va van

Simple Future

Shows actions that will happen in the future.

How to form the simple future:

ir + a + infinitive

Forms of ir:

voy vamos

vas vais

va van

example: I will learn tomarrow

yo voy a aprender mañana.

Conditional

The conditional is used to show what would or could happen.

How to form the conditional:

infinitive + endings

Conditional endings:

-ía -íamos

-ías -íais

-ía -ían

Irregulars:

caber = cabr-  poder = podr-

poner = pondr-  tener = tendr-

haber = hab-  querrer = querr-

hacer = har-  valer = valdr-

decir = dir-  saber = sabr-

salir = saldr-  venir = vendr-

example - I would eat hot dogs. = Yo comería pes ( I know that means raw fish)

Future

The future is used to show what you will do.

How to form the future:

infinitive + endings

Future endings:

-é -emos

-ás -éis

-á -án

Irregulars:

caber = cabr- poder = podr-

poner = pondr- tener = tendr-

haber = hab- querrer = querr-

hacer = har- valer = valdr-

decir = dir- saber = sabr-

salir = saldr- venir = vendr-

example: Yo pondré pes en la escuela.

Future Perfect

The future perfect is used to show what you will have done.

How to form the future perfect:

haber + past participle (-ido/-ado)

Forms of haber:

habré habremos

habrás habréis

habrá habrán

Irregular Past Participles:

abrir = abierto morir = muerto

cubrir = cubierto poner = puesto

decir = dicho resolver= resuelto

escribir = escrito romper = roto

freír = frito ver = visto

hacer = hecho volver = vuelto

descubrir = descubierto

Example - he will have studied before the test. = El habrá estudiado antes el examen.

Preterite

The preterite is used to show actions in the past.

-AR Endings: -IR/-ER Endings:

-é -amos -í -imos

-aste -asteis -iste -isteis

-ó -aron -ió -ieron

-car, -gar, -zar yo verbs:

If a verb ends in -car, -gar, or -zar the ending needs to be changed.

-car = -qué -gar = gué -zar = cé

Examples:

sacar yo = saqué jugar yo = jugué almorzar yo = almorcé

Irregular Verbs:

ir/ser: hacer: ver: dar:

fui fuimos hice hicimos vi vimos di dimos

fuiste fuisteis hiciste hicisteis viste visteis diste disteis

fue fueron hizo hicieron vio vieron dio dieron

Irregular Stems:

decer = dij-    poner = pus-

poder = pud-   tener= tuv-

querrer = quis-    venir = vin-

estar = estuv-    ver = vi-

saber = sup-     dar= di-

I, U, and J Verbs

J Verb Endings: -e -imos, -iste -isteis -o -eron

I & U Verb Endings: -e -imos-iste -isteis-o -ieron

J Verbs: traducir, conducir, traer, U Verbs: estar, tener, poder poner, saber

I Verbs: querrer, venir, hacer

example - yo comí pes ayer. I ate yesterday

Imperfect

Imperfect shows repeated actions from the past

-AR Endings,                                                 -IR/-ER Endings

-aba -ábamos,                                        -ía -íamos

-abas -abais,                                            -ías -íais

-aba -aban,                                          -ía -ían

Irregular Verbs:

     ir:                                           ver:,                                          ser:

iba íbamos,                            veía veíamos,                             era éramos

ibas iais,                                  veías veíais,                                 eras erais

iba iban,                                veía veían,                                  era eran

example - the house is blue - la casa era azul

Pluperfect

The pluperfect is used to show what you had done.

How to make it:

haber + past participle (-ado/-ido)

Forms of haber:

había habíamos

habías habíais

había habían

Irregular Past Participles:

abrir = abierto morir = muerto

cubrir = cubierto poner = puesto

decir = dicho resolver= resuelto

escribir = escrito romper = roto

freír = frito ver = visto

hacer = hecho volver = vuelto

descubrir = descubierto

example- i have visited Nicaragua- Yo había visitar Nicaragua

Present Perfect

The present is used to show what has/have been done.

How to make it:

haber + past participle (-ado/-ido)

Forms of haber:

he hemos

has habéis

ha han

Irregular Past Participles:

abrir = abierto morir = muerto

cubrir = cubierto poner = puesto

decir = dicho resolver= resuelto

escribir = escrito romper = roto

freír = frito ver = visto

hacer = hecho volver = vuelto

descubrir = descubierto

example- I have not studied!

Example- I have not studied! Yo no he estudiado

Comment Stream