United States Governor Project!

By: Mayleigh Akers.
Governor: John Kasich!

John Kasich

Bio:

John Kasich was born in McKees Rocks, Pennsylvania. On May 13, 1952. John Kasich has been the 69th Governor of Ohio since January 10th, 2011. His top priority is to make sure people have jobs. He closed an $8 billion budget shortfall without a tax increase. Upon taking office, Kasich received criticism from Phillip Morris of the Plain Dealer for appointing an all-white, 22-member Cabinet (containing only 5 women). Kasich responded to the perceived lack of ethnic/gender diversity in his cabinet by saying, "I don't look at things from the standpoint of any of these sort of metrics that people tend to focus on, race or age, or any of those things. It's not the way I look at things... I want the best possible team I can get." He also had a gambling problem. Throughout his first gubernatorial campaign, Kasich opposed the Ohio high-speed rail project and promised to disband it. Once governor, Kasich fought to use the money on freight rail projects instead. However, in a letter from Secretary of Transportation Ray Lahood (who served with Kasich in Congress), it was stated that the money was specifically allocated 'only' for a high-speed rail system, nothing else (which was a condition of its approval by Congress). On December 3, 2010, in a meeting with President Barack Obama, Kasich once again lobbied to use the grant money for transportation projects that did not include 'high-speed' rail. Ultimately, Ohio lost out on the $385 million, all together; it was instead diverted to other states (e.g., California, Florida) that were cooperative about using the grant money for its Congressionally-intended purpose.

About Ohio

Nicknames: The Buckeye State; The Mother of Presidents; Birthplace of Aviation; The Heart of It All

Motto's: With God, all things are possible

Capital: columbus

Comment Stream