Renaissance Character Profile

Kelsey Haggard Hr.3
"Galileo Galilei"

ABOUT HIM:
  • Italian.
  • Lived in Italy and died in Italy.
  • Born: February 15th, 1564 & Died: January 8th, 1642.
  • 77 years old at time of death.
  • Family: 2 daughters & 1 son. (Maria Celeste, Vincenzo Gamba, & Livia Galilei.
  • Marina Gamba, mother of all children.
  • Never been married.
  • Catholic.

NICKNAMES:

- Father of Science.

- Father of Modern Physics.

- Father of Modern Science.

- Father of Modern Observational Astronomy.

IMPORTANCE TO THE RENAISSANCE:

- Italian physicist.

- Mathematician.

- Astronomer.

- Philosopher who played a major role in the scientific revolution.

- Stated that the sun stays put, while the planets move around it.

- Invented the telescope and the thermometer.

- Made many improvements to the telescope.

- Broke the tyrannical grip from the church, over common people.

MAP OF PISA, ITALY:

GALILEO GALILEI'S IMPACT ON TODAY'S WORLD:

- Physicist's, Astronomers, and Mathematicians are all modern day jobs because of Galileo, he made these jobs.

-People now a days still use telescopes and thermometers, he invented them and made many improvements to them.

- His contribution to Physics and Astronomy, has greatly impacted our world in technology today.

Comment Stream