Team 7.3 Omaha zoo trip

Alyssa Christianson Pd 6
May 1st 2014

Alyssa's look for vertebrates..

Spotted Sting Ray has many spots for camouflage.

common name: Blue spotted sting ray          Scientific name: Neotrygon kuhlii

Biome:  around coral reefs                                 Habitat: tropical or saltwater marine
fish adaptions:                                                        Blue spotted stingray Adaptations:
1)  scales                                                                     1) blue spots to warn predators
2) gills                                                                        2)Breathe through there Spiracle
3) fins                                                                         3) camouflage
4) ectothermic                                                        4) have tentacles to sting prey
5) endoskeleton                                                      5) flat body to sneak up on prey                                                    

These frogs have toxins in their skin to ward off predators.

Common name: Panamanian Golden Frog (endangered)  Scientific name: Atelopus zeteki

Biome: Cloud Rain-forests                    Home range/habitat: Panama

Amphibian Adaptations:                              Panamanian Golden Frog Adaptations:

1) ectothermic                                             1) toxic skin

2) smooth skin                                             2) diurnal, active during the day

3) go through metamorphasis                        3) do vocalizing

4) endoskeleton                                            4) detect sound through their lungs

5) breath with lungs as an adult                      5) coloration used as a warning call

This snake can bend its body to fit into small places.

Common name: Tiger rat snake                      Scientific name: Spilotes pullatus

Biome: forest                                                Homerange/habitat: forest near small rivers

Reptile Adaptations:                                    Tiger Rat Snake Adaptations:

1) lungs                                                        1) smell with tongue

2) dry scales                                                 2) can see inferred light

3) ectothermic                                               3) sharp teeth

4) 4 legs (not all though)                                 4) long body

5) eggs with shells                                          5) camouflage

Curved beak is used to crack open hard shell.

Scientific name:Deroptyus accipitrinus
Habitat: Brazil
Biome: Rain-forests
Common name: Brazilian hawk-headed parrot/red fan parrot

Bird Adaptions:                                              Brazilian hawk-headed parrot
1) Feathers                                                         1) strong curved beak to crack open hard shells
2) Wings                                                            2) has long wings to fly fast
3) Tail                                                                 3) has talons to grab it's prey
4) Beak                                                               4) uses it's tail to steer when flying
5) Head                                                              5) long life span

Has long legs to run fast.

scientific name: Panthera pardis orientalis
Habitat: forests in cold snowy climates
Biome: tundra
Common name: Amur leopard

Mammal Adaptions                                           Amur Leopard Adaptations
1)endothermic                                                      1) Spots used for camouflage
2)hair                                                                       2) fur to keep warm
3)four legs                                                              3) long legs
4)breath with lungs                                            4) sharp teeth to eat prey
5) nurse young with milk                                 5) keen eye site


Comment Stream