Ben Honner

Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip
May 1, 2014

The Zoo of Awesome creature

The French Angelfish uses it's spot to blend in with the coral

Common name: French Angelfish                              

Scientific name: Pomacanthus paru

Biome: Ocean/saltwater                                 

Home range/ habitat: In coral reefs in Western and Eastern Alatic

Fish Adaptations:                                          French Angelfish Adaptation:

1. Gills of breathing underwater                     1. tall ,thin bodys

2. Scales                                                                2. Turns quickly

3.  exothermic                                                      3. Territorial when eggs in nest

4.  mouth type                                                     4. Spots

5. fins                                                                    5.schooling

Common name: Giant Green tree frog                            

Scientific name: Litoria caerulea

Biome: Forrest, pond                                                           

Home range/ habitat: northern and eastern Australia

Amphibian adaptation:                                       Giant Green tree frog adaptation:    

1. smooth skin                                                                        1. suction cup fingers and toes

2.breathe though skin                                                          2. camouflage

3. ecothermic                                                                        3.climbing trees

4. have lungs                                                                         4. changes shades of green on both land and water                                           5. No parental care while tadpoles

The Komono dragon has toxic vemon to kill prey.

Common Name: Komono dragon (endangered)      

Scientific Name: Varanus komodoensis

Biome:   tropical savannah forest                             

Home range /habitat: Indonesia Islands                                                  

Reptile Adaptations:                                          Komodo dragons Adaptation:

1. Rough scales                                                          1.toxic saliva

2. ecothermic                                                               2. bowed legs

3. amniotic egg                                                          3.Shark like teeth

4. lungs                                                                         4. sharp claws

5. can shed limbs                                                       5. camoufalge

Common Name: Blue bellied roller           

Scientific Name: Coracias cyanogaster

Biome: grassland, forest, and scrub forest

Home range/habitat: Western and central Africa

Bird Adaptations:                                         Blue bellied roller adaptations:

1. hollow bones                                                    1.long wings

2. feathers                                                             2.Crow-like beak

3. endothermic                                                    3. weak feet and legs

4. ivory shelled eggs                                           4.powerful beak

5. wings                                                                 5. Territoral

Hibernating helps the Bear save food in the winter.

Common Name: Black Bear                                                 

Scientific Name: Ursus americanus

Biome: Forrest(native to North American)               

Home range/ habitat: Canada to northern Mexico

Mammal Adaptation:                                                  Black Bear Adaptation:

1. hair or fur                                                                    1. Shaggy fur                                                

2. endothermic                                                               2. omnivore

3. highly developed brain                                            3. short claws

4. four chambered heart                                              4.Hibernating

5. Can live anywhere                                                     5.rounded ears

Comment Stream