Hello. This is a website designed to help anybody doing a project on animals. I hope all of my information is totally accurate, and if it is not, please let me know. Also, I will try to post one animal for each letter of the alphabet, and then take suggestions. And if I missed any information, please, let me know so I can improve this site. Thank you!
This terrifying creature, with its lizard like body and hard armor, along with tremendous jaws and an amazing tail, would certainly strike fear in the hearts of anything unlucky enough to encounter it.
The American alligator was once endangered, but due to State and federal protections, they are now thriving. Along with lower demand for their products and more reservations, the population of the wild alligators has grown to more than 1 million, and is still increasing.
The alligator species is at an estimated 150 million+ years old, and had managed to avoid being extinct 65 million years ago when their "buddies", the dinosaurs, became extinct.
Most American alligators live almost exclusively is freshwater areas such as swamps, rivers, marshes, and lakes, usually in Louisiana and Florida.
Out of water, males average 1,000 pounds and 10 to 15 feet. The females have the same weight, but typically grow to 9 1/2 feet.
Baby alligators average 6 to 8 inches (15 to 20 centimeters) long and usually have black and yellow stripes. Sadly, for the first two years of their lives they are in danger of being eaten by raccoons, birds, bobcats, and sometimes other alligators.
Adult alligators, at the top of the food chain, eat mostly turtles, small mammals, fish and snakes. However, if the alligator is desperate enough, they will eat pets and in extreme cases, people.
Its wet fur glistens as it crawls out of the water, a fish between its mighty jaws....
Brown bears live in mountains and forests in Europe, Asia, and North America, and is the largest bears population in the world.
Bears are omnivores, which means they eat meat and plants. Bears are typically solitary animals, except the cubs and females, but eventually they do separate. If you have been fortunate enough to go to Alaska, you may have seen a great gathering of the bears that fish for salmon as they swim upstream for spawning.
In the fall, bears will go to this place to eat all of the fats that will help them last the winter. In fall, brown bears will individually eat as much as 90 pounds of food per day, and can weigh double the weight it will in the spring.
Brown bears will dig dens in the sides of hills to hibernate in during the winter months. Female bears make dens while they are expecting baby bears, and will give birth to the cubs during the winter. She will usually give birth to two cubs. Brown bear cubs will eat their mother's milk until spring arrives and stay with their mother for up to two and a half years, so the females usually give birth every three years.
Grown brown bears are at the top of the food chain, but they also eat fruit, berries, leaves, roots, and nuts. The bears will eat other animals as well, ranging from rodents to moose.
The largest brown bears in the world are found on coastal Alaska and British Columbia, on islands similar to Kodiak.
Even though they are very large, the bears are very fast, with the fastest speed being 30 mph! Theses animals can be dangerous to humans, especially when they are surprised or when someone gets between a mother bears and her cubs.
This agile creature leaps up and swats at the dangling leaves, jumping as high as you are tall...
No matter the breed, cats are one species. The scientific name for cat is Felis catus, and cats have been around humans for a long time. It is believed that cats were made domestic around 4,000 years ago in Egypt. The reason for this is most likely the large amounts of rodents. Humans most likely "adopted" cats because of their ability to get rid of these rodents. The earlier Egyptians mummified their cats and worshipped a cat goddess. Other countries followed suit and adopted cats.
Cats have sharp teeth and claws, and are natural hunters. They are very good hunters at night, because their eyes reflect
are particularly effective at night, when their light-reflecting eyes allow them to see better than much of their prey. Cats also enjoy acute hearing. All cats are nimble and agile, and their long tails aid their outstanding balance.
Cats communicate by marking trees, fence posts, or furniture with their claws or their waste. These scent posts are meant to inform others of a cat's home range. House cats employ a vocal repertoire that extends from a purr to a screech.
Domestic cats remain largely carnivorous, and have evolved a simple gut appropriate for raw meat. They also retain the rough tongue that can help them clean every last morsel from an animal bone (and groom themselves). Their diets vary with the whims of humans, however, and can be supplemented by the cat's own hunting successes.