Thomas Jefferson
Nickname:The Pen of

Birthday- April 13,1743

I Thomas Jefferson, the 3rd president and also founder of the University of Virginia. My mother was Jane Randolph, my father name was Peter Jefferson. As public official, historian, philosopher, and plantation owner, I served my country proudly for 5 decades. I married Martha Wayles Skelton, We was together for 10 years , we produced 6 kids in all but only 2 made it to adulthood. I went to the college of William and Mary.                      I am the author of the American Declaration of Independence. When my father died he left me 3,000 acres of land. From 1779-1781 I was governor of Virginia. In 1785 I was sent to France to represent the United States government. In 1804 my youngest daughter died. And that's a little something you need to know about me.

Comment Stream

2 years ago
0

Me and TomTom been kicking it since 1775 when we met at the Continental Congress in Philadelphia. We worked on the same committee to draft the Declaration of Independence.
- John Adams

2 years ago
0

Me and T.J. go way back. We met back in 1776 where we both were members of the Virginia House of Delegates and served on the Committee on Religion
-James Madison