Faster Than A Car!!!!!
Characteristics of Cheetahs
Cheetahs don't live in large packs. Females usually live alone. Males sometimes live in small groups. Females give birth of three cubs, three months after mating. The cubs stays with their mother for two years. She teaches them how to hunt and live. In the wild, cheetahs live about ten years. They can live almost twice as long in captivity.
Cheetahs are meat eaters. They eat antelopes, hares, warthogs, and young wildebeests. Most cats hunt by ambush attack.Cheetah fast speed can chase down and catch their prey. The a chase can covers about 550 feet and takes only 20 seconds. During a chase a cheetah can cover more than 20 feet.Cheetahs barly drink. Instead, they get most of the water they need from what they eat.
Cheetahs and Their Environment
Cheetahs are an endangered species. In 1900, there were more than 100,000 cheetahs in the wild. Their territory use to be as in the Middle East and reached as far as India. But they lost much of this land dispeerd. They were hunted for their beuteful fur & they have been killed for attacking farm animals.Today, only about 10,000 of the cats that survive in the wild. That is a drop of 90 %.
Cheetahs are protected now. But they still face threats. They are killed by lions, leopards, and hyenas.
- Cheetahs are really fast ,but they can be tired quickly and can only keep up their top speed for a few minutes before they are too tired to continue.
- Cheetahs are smaller than other members of the big cat family, weighing about 140 pounds or more.
- One way to always recognise a cheetah is by the long, black lines which run from the inside of each eye to the mouth.That is called “tear lines” and scientists believe they help protect the cheetah’s eyes from the sun and help them to see long distances.
- Cheetahs are the only big cat that cannot roar. They can purr though and usually purr most loudly when they are grooming or sitting near other cheetahs.
- While lions and leopards usually do their hunting at night, cheetahs hunt for food during the day.