Ally Miller
Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip

May 1st, 2014

A Trip to Identify Vertabraes

It's using its gills to breathe underwater right now

Common name: Blue Tang

Scientific name: Paracanthurus hepatus

Biome: Salt water/ocean/marine

Home range: In Western Atlantic from New York and Bermuda to the Gulf of Mexico and South to Brazil, as well as in the Eastern Atlantic. Extremely found around Virgin Islands.

Habitat: Found in tropical shallow waters, coral reefs and inshore grassy or rocky habitats.

~FISH ADAPTATIONS~                                             ~SPECIES ADAPTATIONS~

1) Breathes with gills                                                 1) Maximum length is 12 inches

2) Fins and tails for swimming                                    2) Pointed snout

3) Swim bladder for keeping level in water                   3) Eyes located high on the head

4) Strong jaws                                                           4) Small scales

5) A sensing organ called the lateral line                      5) Uses spine to fend off predators

Frogs have long and strong hind legs to jump far.

-Native to North America-

Common name: Mexican Leaf Frog

Scientific name: Pachymedusa dacnicolor

Biome: Freshwater/forests

Home range: Somewhere in between/by Mexico and Flordia.

Habitat: Found in dry forests, intermittent rivers, freshwater marshes, water storage areas, and ponds.

~AMPHIBIAN ADAPTATIONS~                                    ~SPECIES ADAPTATION~

1) Breathe with lungs, in some cases, gills                    1) Can change colors

2) Moist skin to breathe through                                   2) Eggs are not laid in water

3) Lay eggs in water                                                   3) Climbs trees

4) Cold-blooded                                                          4) Muscular forearms

5) Backbone                                                               5) Croak for a mating call

It has scales for protection.

Common name: Burmese python

Scientific name: Python molurus bivittatus

Biome: Jungles/grassy marshes

Home range: Southeast Asia

Habitat: Grasslands, swamps, marshes, and rocky foothills

~REPTILE ADAPTATIONS~                                      ~SPECIES ADAPTATIONS~

1) Scales for protection                                            1) Unlike others, has two lungs

2) Thick skin                                                            2) Curved teeth

3) Estivation (hibernation)                                         3) Squeeze prey to kill

4) Live off stored fat in cool places                            4) No fangs

5) Camouflage                                                         5) Longer and thinner then anaconda

Male uses feathers to impress female.

Common name: Peacock

Scientific name: Pavo cristatus

Biome: Jungle/forest/rain-forests

Home range: Sri Lanka, India, Pakistan, Himalayas. They have been introduced worldwide.

Habitat: Typically rain-forests, somewhere near water

~BIRD ADAPTATIONS~                                              ~SPECIES ADAPTATIONS~

1) A beak                                                                   1) Claws

2) Feathers                                                                2) Wings

3) Warm-blooded                                                       3) Omnivores

4) Lay hard shelled eggs                                             4) Females are known as peahens

5) Four-chambered heart                                            5) Male peacocks mate with up to                                                                                          six different females during                                                                                                       mating season

Have claws on their paws.

Common name: Polar Bear

Scientific name: Ursus maritimus

Biome: Arctic/snow

Home range: Northern Canada and Northern Russia

Habitat: By arctic sea ice and continental coastlines

~MAMMAL ADAPTATIONS~                                        ~SPECIES ADAPTATIONS~

1) Have fur                                                                  1) Thick, warm fur           

2) Nurse their young                                                    2) Claws

3) Have the largest cerebrum                                        3) Swim good

4) Oldest animals                                                         4) Placenta

5) There are monotremes, marsupials,                          5) Small, rounded ears  

and placentas.

Comment Stream