Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip
Zac Locke
May 1, 2014

The stripes on the cichild act as camouflage.

Common Name: Lake Victoria  Cichlid

Scientific Name: Haplochromis  sp.

Biome: Lake

Habitat: Lake Victoria in Africa

Species Adaptations:

1. Can eat many different things to survive.

2.  Keep eggs in their mouth to protect them.

3. Can develop extra sensory organs to avoid predators.

4. They can live many different places because they can use their jaws to each just about anything.

5. Males use bright colors to attract a female species.

Tiger salamander uses its tail to swim.

Common Name: Tiger Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma tigrin

Biome: Wetlands mostly underground

Habitat: North America

Species Adaptations:

1. They have big eyes to see better.

2. Long tail used for defense of itself.

3.  have camouflage

4.  Can live up 20 years.

5. Can lay up to 200 eggs so there is a better chance of survival.

The komodo dragon uses it saliva to kill its prey.

Common Name: Komodo Dragon

Scientific Name: Varanus komodoensis

Biome: Desert/Forest

Habitat: Indonesia

Species Adaptations:

1. Camouflage to hide from predators.

2. Saliva is poisonous because of the  amount of bacteria.

3. Sharp teeth to help them kill and eat their prey.

4. Younger dragons stay in trees to avoid predators.

5. They have really powerful legs to pounce on prey.

Parakeets stay in a flock for protection.

Common Name: Budgerigar

Scientific Name: Melopsittacus undulatus

Biome: Trees and shrubs

Habitat: Outback of Australia

Species Adaptations:

1. They can go a long time without drinking anything.

2. They live and stay in flocks for protection.

3. They always move to find more food because of the harsh climate conditions.

4. Very smart that can learn almost anything.

5. Has to live near water because it needs to drink 5.5% of their body weight in water.

Its uses its strips for proctection

Common Name: Tiger

Scientific Name: Panthera tigris

Biome: Forest, mountains, grassland

Habitat: Central Asia

Species Adaptations:

1. Large teeth for eating.

2. Large claws for killing prey.

3. Strong legs for running.

4. hearing is sharp

5. striped for camoufage

Comment Stream