Pad Baireddy
Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo trip
May 1, 2014

Join me into a forest of facts!

The Blue Tang uses its spines for protection.

Fish

Common Name: Blue Tang                       

Scientific Name: Paracanthurus hepatus

Biome: Aquarium/Ocean

Home Range/Habitat:Found in Coastal waters from New York to Brazil

Fish Adaptations:                                      Species Adaptations:

1. Gills                                                       1. Camouflage

2. Aerodynamics                                        2. spines for protection

3. Fins/Tails                                                3. Semi-transparent when threatened

4. Lateral Line                                             4. Alert Coloration

5. Huge amount of eggs                                5. Poisonous



File-Eared Tree Frog getting ready to use his hind legs to leap from this branch

Amphibian

Common Name: File-Eared Tree Frog   

Scientific Name: Polypedates otilophus

Biome: Rainforest                                 

Home Range/ Habitat: Southeast Asia, lowland rainforests

Amphibian Adaptations:                       Species Adaptations:

1. Long powerful legs                                1. Lays eggs low on branches

2. Thin and moist skin for water exchange 2. Large growths behind eyes that look like ears

3. Long and sticky tongue                         3. Very Bony

4. Eggs are laid in masses                        4. Very strong legs for jumping

5. Breathes through pores in skin              5. Third membrane on the eye for protection

The American Alligator showing its very strong and sharp teeth.

Reptile

Common Name: American Alligator (Native to North America)

Scientific Name:Alligator mississsippiensis

Biome: Swamp                                 

Home Range/Habitat:Swamps and wetlands in the Southeastern United States

Reptile Adaptations:                           Species Adaptations:

1.Thick skin                                         1. Very strong jaws

2.Cold Blooded                                    2. They are carnivorous

3. Lay eggs                                         3. Has a broad head

4. Have lungs for breathing                   4.Powerful tail to propel itself in water

5. Scales give a variety of benefits         5. live in freshwater

The Black Headed Parrot uses its talons to clasp onto the branch.

Bird

Common Name: Black-Headed Parrot   

Scientific Name: Pionites melanocephalus

Biome: Forest                                        

Home Range/Habitat: Brazil, Near Rivers

Bird Adaptations:                                   Species Adaptations:

1. Hollow bones                                       1. Strong curved beak

2. Warm blooded                                     2. Strong claws on feet for gripping

3. Large chest muscles                            3. Fly erratically

4. Need extra oxygen                               4. Acute sense of hearing and sight

5.Wings                                                  5. Can blend in with their habitat

The Diana Monkey uses its powerful arms and legs to climb on to the tree.

Mammal

Common Name: Diana Monkey(Endangered)

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus diana

Biome: Rainforest                                         

Home Range/Habitat: Western Africa, Old forests

Mammal Adaptations:                                  Species Adaptations:

1. Body hair for protection                              1.40-55 cm in length usually

2. Females have mammary glands for milk       2.Long legs that help them jump

3. 4 chambered heart                                     3.Pointed nails to protect from predators

4. Highly developed brain                               4.Can communicate with different monkeys

5. Specialized teeth                                       5.Long gangly limbs to swing from tree to tree

Comment Stream