Birds of prey
There is a large range of sizes among birds of prey as the biggest recorded wingspan was of an Andean condor at a 2.5 metres. Their talons are razor sharp and flesh piercing. They can be up to 6cm long and 2cm wide at the point where they protrude from the feathers and flesh. Equipped with sharp eyesight that can spot a monkey in the trees a kilometre away, birds of prey are rarely unsuccessful in hunting. ( from the beaks of eagles designed to catch rabbits, to the talons of falcons designed to snare the feet of small birds like pigeons) This is called evolution , it happens when there is more food for birds with smaller beaks so the birds with larger beaks reproduce birds with smaller beaks and so on, until the latest generation has small enough beaks to be able to get enough food. There forth the beaks of the bird will be the right size to have enough food
Birds of prey dwell in many surprising environments ,such as the crowded situation of the city skies. Although they are extremely adaptable they prefer to live and hunt in the wild areas such as in forests, mountains and the steppes. They will also thrive in areas like the snowline , Arid deserts and on cliffs.
Birds such as these take shelter in various locations like cliff ledges to commandeer a view so they can watch for opposing birds.They also shelter in trees as they are good for nests, in which they can lay eggs.
The birds of prey, as Apex predators in a predator-prey relationship have the pleasure of being the predator. They eat rabbits and smaller birds such as finches ,pigeons and magpies. If birds of prey had rules one would be strictly no herbivorism .
First it starts of with a male and female of the same species , to mate they have the strange tradition of jumping on top of each other! They then find a suitable place to nest and lay eggs. One mating female will bear up to 3 eggs but only 1 or 2 will hatch. When the eggs hatch the chicks will be bald and have no feathers .Then the young birds will develop essential survival skills such as hunting and making nests.
It starts with the grass, the primary producer.Then, come the primary consumers such as the mice and grasshoppers. After that are the secondary consumers ,rabbits, kookaburras and snakes all belong to this section. Last but not least comes the Wedge Tailed Eagle, the Apex predator.
The birds of prey are spread out all over the globe in Arid desert, steppes, mountain, Alpine, snowline and forests
- Birds of prey can have a magnificent wingspan of up to 2.5 metres
- They also have 6cm talons for 'no survivor' hunts