Connor Waddell

Team 7.3 Omaha Zoo Trip

Come and enjoy the zoo

They can grow up to 2.7m long.

Common name: Bowmouth Guitarfish

Scientific name: Rhina ancylostoma

Habitat:  Tropical water

Biome: Ocean

Home range: Indo-west Pacific

Fish Adaptstions:                                                                    Bowmouth Guitarfish Adaptations:

1) Breath with gills                                                                  1)Can grow to 2.7m

2)Have fins                                                                               2)Have abour 100 rows of teeth

3)Some swim on schools                                                       3)Have sharp thrones on head

4)Back bone (vertabrate)                                                      4)Live in sandy or muddy flats

5)Swim                                                                                       5)Eat bonyfish

Bull frogs can leap up to 3-6 feet.

Common name: Bull frog (Native to the U.S)

Scientific name: Rana catesbeiana

Biome: Forest

Habitat: Pond

Home Range: North America

Frog:                                                                                                                                 Bull Frog:

1)Eyes can look in all directions                                                       1)Can leap up to 3-6 feet

2)Have sticky pads on the bottem of their feet to grab onto trees 2)Absorb air though skin

3)Have powerful back legs                                                                3) Can give off a nasty toxic

4)Breath with lungs                                                                      4)Can camouflage itself in mud

5)Have stick tungues                                                                      5)Live in swamp

Komodo dragons have very poworful legs.


Common name: Komodo Dragon

Scientific name: Varanus komodoensis

Biome: Grasslands

Hapitat: Indonesian islands

Home Range: Sundra region

Reptiles:                                                                                            Komodo Dragon:

1)Are ectothermic                                                                           1)Has powerful legs

2)Shed off tail                                                                                 2)Forked tongue

3)Lay soft eggs                                                                                 3)Bacteria in mouth

4)Have scaly skin                                                                           4)It is a meat eater

5)Skin is waterproof                                                                      5)Eats deer

The Egyptian geese is warm -blooded

Common name: Egyptain Geese

Scientific name: Alopochen aegyptiacus

Biome: Woodlands

Habitat: Wetlands

Home Range: North Africa

Bird:                                                                                                                     Egyptian Geese:

1)They can fly                                                                                       1)Are warm-blooded

2) All have feathers                                                                             2)Have "dogfights"

3)Have beaks                                                                                        3)Live in trees

4)Feet is adapted to what it eats                                                     4)Easy to tell about by noises

5)Some are swimmer and some are runners                                5)Eat manily plants

teeth can grow as long as 4 inches

Common name: Siberian Tiger (Endangered species)

Scientific name: Panthera tigris altaica

Biome: Tundra

Habitat: Northern forests

Home Range: India

Mammal                                                                                                  Siberian Tiger

1)Covered in hair                                                                              1)Highly developed eyes

2)Are endothemic                                                                            2)Have retractable claws

3)Live almost anywhere                                                      3)Can eat up to 100 pounds at a time

4)4 chambered heart                                                                     4)Have 4 inch teeth

5)Highly developed brain                                                             5)Have camo

Comment Stream