phms zoo 2014 7-3
By: Reyna

May 1, 2014

Finding new species!

Sting ray!

Common name: Pastenague Commune          Scientific name: Dasyatis Pastinaca

Biome: Marine animal                                  Home range/habitat: Shallow Coastal waters

FISH ADAPTATIONS                                              SPECIE ADAPTATION   

  1. Gills                                                              1. Gray coloring
  2. Strong Jaw                                                    2. Flat Bodies
  3. Scales                                                           3. Smooth Skin
  4. Fins                                                               4. Eyes on top of their head
  5. Smooth skin                                                    5. Stinger

Golden tree frog!

Common name: Golden Frog                                  Scientific name: Antelopus zeteki

Biome: Rain Forest                                                   Home range/Habitat: Panama

AMPHIBIAN ADAPTATIONS                                        SPECIE ADAPTATIONS

  1. Slimy coating                                                   1. slimy coating
  2. Breath threw skin                                             2. Colorful skin
  3. Cold blooded                                                    3. sticky hands to grip
  4. No scales                                                         4. strong legs for jumping
  5. breath with lungs when adult

Kamodo Dragon!

Common name: Kamodo Dragon                     Scientific name: Varanus komodoensis

Biome: Grass land                                            Habitat: hot and dry,rocky slops/grassy

REPTILES ADAPTATIONS                                       SPECIES ADAPTATIONS

  1. Scales                                                         1. camouflage
  2. Sharp claws                                                 2. Big body
  3. lay eggs                                                       3. Sharp teeth
  4. Backbone                                                     4. Sharp claws for prey
  5. Cold- blooded                                               5. Venomous to animals


Common name: Parrot                                                  Scientific name: Psittaciformes

Biome: Tropical rainforest                                              Habitat: Trees, South america!

BIRD ADAPTATIONS                                                     SPECIES ADAPTATIONS

  1. Wings                                                               1. Colorful body
  2. special feet                                                       2. certain type of feet for perching
  3. scales on feet for perching                               3.   Mimic people or other birds
  4. shape of the beak                                             4. Their strong beaks for nuts
  5. feathers

White Bengal Tiger!

Common name: White Bengal Tiger(endangered species)

Scientific name: Pantera tigris tigris

Biome: Russian Siberian desert                               Habitat: Hot humid jungles

MAMMAL ADAPTATIONS                                          SPECIE ADAPTATIONS

  1. Some have camouflage                                1. sense of patience
  2. warm blooded                                              2. Strips make animal seem invisible
  3. Fur                                                             3. Strong jaws
  4. Layer of fat                                                  4. White Coats for warm/cold weather
  5. Mammary Glands                                         5. Loud Rawr

Comment Stream