Ben Helgerson

Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip
May 1st, 2014

Your message...

Animals At The Henry Doorly Zoo

A Sand Tiger Shark has a pale underbelly to blend in with the water above.

Common Name: Sand Tiger Shark                        Scientific Name: Carcharias  taurus

Biome: Ocean                                                 Habitat: Along most coast lines in warm water

Fish Adaptations:                                                Sand Tiger Shark Adaptations:

1) Gills                                                                         1) Teeth

2)  Camouflage                                                         2) Scales

3) Sleek Body                                                             3) Pale Underbelly (camouflage)

4) Fins                                                                         4) Regrow teeth

5) Eyes                                                                        5) Cartilage Body

The Giant Ditch Frog blends in with the bark that it is on.

Common Name: Giant Ditch Frog (endangered species)                      

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus fallax

Biome: Forest                                                          Home Range: Dominica and Montserrat

Amphibian Adaptations:                                                Giant Ditch Frog Adaptations:

1) Tongue                                                                                             1) Breeds Underground

2) Ectothermic                                                                                   2) Brown Color

3) Eyes                                                                                                   3) Carnivorous                           

4) Nose                                                                                                 4) Feet

5) Legs                                                                                                  5) Pale Underbelly

The Burmese Python is normally brown and blends in with surroundings.

Common Name: Burmese Python             Scientific Name: Python molurus bivittatus

Biome: Forest, Flatland                                         Habitat: Savanna, Grassland, Rainforest

Reptile Adaptations:                                                        Burmese Python Adaptations:

1) Tongue                                                                                           1) Blends in with surroundings

2) Fast Moving                                                                                 2) Enlarge Organs

3) Flexible Jaw                                                                                 3) Tongue To Sense

4) Swallow Food Whole                                                                4) Sensors In Jaw

5) Teeth To Kill                                                                                5) Jaws That Can Separate

The Emporer Penguin is a powerful swimmer to run from predators and catch prey.

Common Name: Emperor Penguin                      Scientific Name: Aptenodytes forsteri

Biome: Arctic                                                                           Home Range: Antarctica

Bird Adaptations:                                                                Emperor Penguin Adaptions:

1) Wings                                                                                       1) Flippers

2) Beak                                                                                         2) Many Layers of Feathers

3) Feathers                                                                                   3) Huddle To Keep Warm

4) Feet                                                                                            4) Sleek Body

5) Digestive System                                                                     5) Eyes

This North American Beaver is caring for its young.

Common Name: North American Beaver               Scientific Name: Castor canadensis

Biome: Forests            

Home Range: North America (native to North America)

Mammal Adaptations:                                    North American Beaver Adaptations:

1) Eyes                                                                          1) Webbed Feet

2) Nose                                                                        2) Teeth

3) Warm Blooded                                                     3) Strong Jaw

4) Ears                                                                         4) Tail

5) Care For Young                                                     5) Fur

Comment Stream