Student Visas by AV Immigration

Student visa, which allows its holder to study at an institution of higher learning in the issuing country.Before you apply for this visa, you must have applied for and been accepted to study full-time at a college/university. You must provide evidence of your Enrollment and proof of your financial capacity to undertake the course, at the time that you lodge your application.

This visa generally allows you to stay in the country for the duration of your course. It permits multiple entries. Dependent family members may be given a visa to accompany you and be able to stay the same length of time as you, but they cannot stay once you have left the country.

You and your dependent family members may also get permission to work while you are studying.
Your individual circumstances must demonstrate that you genuinely intend to study and stay in the destination country temporarily.The factors that are considered during assessment of the Visa application include:

  • Your personal circumstances in your home country
  • Your potential circumstances in the destination country
  • The value of the course to your future
  • Your immigration history
  • Any other matter that is relevant to your intention to remain overseas temporarily.

If you are a minor the intentions of your parent, legal guardian or spouse will also be considered.

Financial requirements

You must have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your partner and your dependent children for the duration of your study. You must also have enough money to support your partner and dependent children.