The Polar Bear
By: Alexis Mutzbauer
Common Name: Polar Bear
Scientific Name: Ursus Maritimus which means sea bear
Threat level: Endangered
Biome: Arctic Tundra
Habitat: Polar land
Geographical Region: Polar Northern Hemisphere
The polar bear relies on sea ice to survive. When they hunt they have to stop and take breaks on the ice before continuing on their hunting journey. With increase in temperature lately, the sea ice has not been as prominent and has hurt the polar bear's hunting rituals.
The polar bear is a carnivore that primarily eat seals.
The changes in sea ice are having really negative impacts on the polar bear. With the changes affecting the accessibility to prey of the polar bears, the reproduction rates will go down. In addition, they will give birth to smaller offspring which will lead to higher mortality rates.
The pollution levels of the habitat of the polar bears is having a negative impact on them. This is causing the number in population to drop because they are having a harder time reproducing, along with failing immune systems, hormone regulation and more.
Cells/ Cell Respiration/ Photosynthesis
The polar bear uses cellular respiration. Some special organelles include, the mitochondrial cytochrome and the nuclear genomes. A brown bear is closely related to the polar bear. The brown bear was found with changes that allow them to control their glucose levels, which is beneficial to them as they approach hibernation. A polar bear has a change that allows them to change how their energy is put out; whether that be heat or adenosine triphosphate.
DNA/ Cell Reproduction
Polar bears reproduce through sexual reproduction. They reproduce through meiosis. Something interesting is that the female polar bear does not start her gestation period immediately after the two mate. The female polar bear actually waits and accesses itself to see if it is ready to carry the baby. Scientists that have done extensive studies saw that a female generally has to be 490 pounds before it will carry. With all the waiting, the gestation period is only 60 days.
The taxonomic name for the polar bear is Ursidae. The American black bear, Asiatic black bear, brown (grizzly) bear, sun bear, and sloth bear are all bears in the Ursus family and are closely related to the polar bear at the genus level. The polar bear is a mammal so any animal that is a mammal is related to the polar bear on the class level. However, the polar bear is the only bear that is considered to be a marine mammal. Polar bears are awesome swimmers; adaptations that help them are their feet, nose, blubber, and their hind feet and legs. A polar bears feet help propel them through the water, their nostrils close when they go under water, blubber keeps them warm in the freezing water, and their hind feet and legs act as rudders, all of these adaptations are why they are successful in water.
Earth’s endangered species. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 May 2015. <http://www.earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?gr=M&view=all&ID=9&sp=12931>.
IUCN red list. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 May 2015. <http://www.iucnredlist.org/>.
National Wildlife Federation. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 May 2015. <http://www.nwf.org/wildlife/wildlife-library/mammals/polar-bear.aspx>.
NCBI. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 May 2015. <http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3942037/>.
Sea World parks and entertainment. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 May 2015. <http://seaworld.org/en/animal-info/animal-infobooks/polar-bears/adaptations/>.
World Biomes. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 May 2015. <http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/polar_bear.htm>.
WWF. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 May 2015. <http://wwf.panda.org/what_we_do/where_we_work/arctic/wildlife/polar_bear/threats/>.