Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip
Brynn Heinert

May 1, 2014

I Loved the Omaha Zoo!!!!

Striped Angelfish swimming through a coral reef

Common Name: Striped Angelfish                       

Scientific Name: Pomacanthidae    

Biome: Salt or fresh bodies of water         

Home range/habitat: Freshwater rivers, sometimes oceans

Fish Adaptations:                                                                 Species Adaptations:

1)Fins to help it swim                                    1) Pointy fins on top of body for aerodynamics

2) Special mouths to help eat                   2) Narrow, long mouth to help reach into crevices

3)Colors to help blend in                                          3) Colors to help blend in with coral

4)Most have scales                                                            4) It has a pectoral fin   

5)Endoskeleton                                                              5) has one long dorsal fin      

The Mountain Chicken frog has a brownish color to it to blend in with the trees.

Common Name: Mountain Chicken Frog  

       Scientific Name: Leptodactylus falla

Biome: Most commonly live in Rain forests       

       Habitat: South America, Lowlands

Amphibian Adaptations:                               Mountain Chicken Frog Adaptations:

1) Long legs                                                                             1) Sticky pads on feet for climbing

2) Long tongue                                                                2) Clear eyelid for keeping in/out water

3) Tongue in the front of the mouth                        3) Brownish color for blending in

4) Slimy skin                                                           4) Toxins that can hurt humans or predators

5) Eyes close to the top of head                         5) Live in trees and hard to reach places


This Komodo Dragon has sharp teeth for tearing up prey.

Common Name: Komodo Dragon (Endangered species)

Species name: Varanus komodoensis  

Biome: South America, Islands                        

Habitat: hot dry place on Indonesian Islands

Reptile Adaptations:                                                       Species Adaptations:

1) Scaly skin                                                                           1) Long tail

2) Ectothermic                                                                   2) Strong teeth     

3) Breathe with lungs                                                        3) Claws

4) Lay eggs                                                                          4) Poisons for hurting prey

5) Endoskeleton                                                               5) Runs fast to get away from predators

Peacocks have large feathers to warn predators/prey.

Common Name: Peacock

Scientific Name: Pavo cristatus

Biome: Rain forests, rainy, wet places

Home range/habitat: India, Congo, Burma, rainforests

Bird Adaptations:                                                                  Peacock Adaptations:

1) Claws for perching                                               1) Long feathers for warning other animals

2) Wings for flying                                                    2) Long legs for running

3) Beaks for eating                                                    3) Run fast

4) Feathers for flying                                                4) Colorful feathers to confuse animals

5) Tail feathers for flying                                        5) Loud noises for warning predators

This baby lion cub has long whiskers to help it smell.

Common Name: Female lion cub                                   

Scientific Name: Panthera leo

Biome: African plains                                                   

Habitat: Savanna plains

Lion Adaptations:                                                           Species Adaptations:

1) Strong teeth                                                       1) Color for blending in to their surroundings

2) Claws                                                                   2) soft white fur for distracting predators

3) Hind legs for running fast                              3) Live in prides to help protect themselves

4) Strong sense of smell                                       4) Whiskers for sensing surroundings

5) Cat-like reflexes                                                5) Hunt nocturnally

Comment Stream