Sika Deer/Cervus nippon

AKA: Japanese deer, Spotted Deer,

The Sika deer is a terrestrial animal.

They're distinguishable from other deer by their many white spots. They're generally the same size as other deer.

The Sika is native to Eastern Asia and Japan.

They threaten us by causing car accidents and eating crops that belong to farmers.

The Sikas in America are found usually in areas near Texas and Maryland.

The Sika deer can mate with the red deer and white tailed deer, which helps their species grow and spread.

It was first introduced to the US in Dorchester County in Maryland

Hunting would be the only way to drastically lower their population because they have very few predators besides humans.

Comment Stream