Privacy Policy of LTD & Associates Inc.

LTD & Associates Inc. is licensed by the Province of Ontario to engage in the business of providing private investigators and has a privacy code that is compliant with the Canadian Standards Association Standard CAN/CSA-Q830-96, Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, as amended from time to time, and is a member in good standing of a professional association that represents the interests of private investigators or detectives and that has such a privacy code.

LTD & Associates Inc. respects the privacy of visitors to this Web site. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by this firm in accordance with this Privacy Policy in compliance with the Protection of Private Information and Electronic Data Act (PIPEDA). You can visit our Web site on the Internet without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We only collect personal information about you when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us through e-mail or the contact form on this Web site.

By contacting us by e-mail or through the contact form on this Web site you are expressly consenting to and have knowledge of the collection, use and disclosure of this information as identified in this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy it will be posted here, so you will always be informed of our current information-handling practices.

Information Collected and Used

Clients contacting us by e-mail or the contact form on this Web site will be asked to provide personal information. You will need to supply this information for us to assess your requirements for our services. We also collect this information to set up your account and to be able to respond to you by mail, e-mail, fax or telephone.

Therefore, LTD & Associates Inc. only collects and uses your personal information:

- To contact you directly and assess your requirements for our services.

- To manage your account and maintain responsible commercial relations with you.

- To respond to questions and concerns.

- To meet legal and regulatory requirements under the Personal Privacy Information and Electronic Data Act.

- Information That Does Not Identify You

Our Web host provider collects some technical information from your computer's Web browser and Internet connection when you visit us on the Internet. This information includes but is not limited to, the domain name and IP address of the visitor, the pages visited, the operating system and Web browser software used, and the referring Web site. These server logs do not collect any personal information which can identify you specifically. The information collected and tabulated can only be accessed by LTD & Associates Inc. and our Internet service providers. Server log files are used solely to track visits to our site and improve the content and layout of our site. LTD & Associates Inc. makes no attempt to link this traffic information to the individuals that visit our Web site.


LTD & Associates does not use any sort of cookie on this Web site. You can surf this site anonymously without revealing your identity.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also, for most recent versions of browsers, simply refuse all cookies. For some Web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.

While some sites use cookies to track your visit to their site, Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided personal information.

Please note that LTD & Associates is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other Web sites to which it may link or may link back to this Web site.

Disclosure and Retention of Your Information

The personal information you provide to us through our site is NEVER disclosed to any third parties without your knowledge and consent. We do not sell or trade any of your personal information with any other companies. We share your information in the following circumstances and only with your consent to conduct an investigation, compliant with the Personal Information and Electronic Data Act, the Council of Private Investigators - Ontario's Code of Privacy and Code of Ethics and our own Code of Ethics. We only share this information when we need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include:

- Government Agencies, such as the Ministry of Transport Ontario and other licensing agencies.

- The Courts and their related Divisions

- Credit organizations

- Employers and previous employers

- Other professionals working with us such as lawyers that may be identified by you and that may assist your investigation.

- We must release personal information if required to do so by law.

The information you provide when contacting us is stored in our secure databases and files as long as you are a client of LTD & Associates Inc. You must notify LTD & Associates Inc. in writing if you no longer want us to retain your information.

Please note that it may be impossible to delete your information completely without some residual information remaining in backups.

How Your Information Is Kept Secure

LTD & Associates Inc. strives to keep your personal information secure and safe, however information sent by e-mail is UNSECURE and may be accessible by unauthorized individuals or unauthorized spy ware, attached to our site without our knowledge.

Our databases have firewalls, anti-virus software and password protected access. Only those persons authorized and involved directly in performing the services you requested have access to your information.

Any information you personally input from our site is transmitted unencrypted to unsecured servers, using standard Internet protocol (HTTP) and e-mail. You should also be aware of the inherent risks of interception when communicating with others online without encryption when contacting other sites through links on our site.

Accuracy of the Information and Access to It

LTD & Associates Inc. relies exclusively on the information you supply us through e-mail or the contact form on our Web site to make our first contact. We will then personally contact you either by telephone, e-mail, fax or mail to discuss and assess your service requirements.

To change your information, have your information removed from our databases and files, or simply confirm your personal information, please make your request in writing to our Privacy Officer.

Contact Our Privacy Officer

LTD & Associates Inc. takes full responsibility for the confidentiality and the management of the personal information it collects through this site. If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy or have concerns about our information-handling practices with respect to this site, please contact our Privacy Officer:

LTD & Associates Inc.
2910 South Sheridan Way,
Oakville, Ontario
L6J 7J8

Your concerns will be addressed in a timely manner. By providing you with this Privacy Policy, we are pledging our continued commitment to protecting the information you provide to us. We regularly review our practices to ensure that we are abiding by this Privacy Policy.

Comment Stream