Joe Simko

Team 7.3 Omaha Zoo Trip
May 1st 2014

The Henry Doory Zoo in Omaha, Nebraksa.

Clown fish live in symbiosis with sea anemones.

Common Name: Ocellaris Clown Fish

Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris

 Biome: Coral Reefs                                         

Home Range/Habitat: Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, Red Sea

Fish Adaptations:                                            Species Adaptations:

1. Gills                                                           1. Clown fish live in symbiosis with sea anemones.

2. Eyes                                                           2. Sequential Hermaphrodites

3. Scales                                                         3. Camouflage

4.  The Swim bladder                                4. Rounded Fins

5. Anus                                                           5. Live in colonies (sometimes)

The Panamanian Frog Secretes a toxin that affects the nerve cells.

Common Name: Panamanian Golden Frog (Endangered)

Scientific Name: Atelopus zeteki

Biome: Mountain Streams high vegetation                                        

Home Range/Habitat: Found exclusively in Panama

Amphibian Adaptations:                                              Species Adaptations:

1. Moist skin                                                                     1. Bright colors warn predators

2. Spend first part of life in water                              2. Secretes poison

3. Backbone                                                                      3. Communicates to rivals by waving

4. Lungs                                                                             4. Tadpoles have suckers

5. Cold Blooded                                                               5. Eat small invertabrates

The Burmese python has curved teeth to keep its prey from escaping.

Common Name: Burmese Python                                     

Scientific Name: Python bivattus

Biome: Grasslands, Marshes, and Swamps                    

Home Range/Habitat: South-eastern Asia

Reptile Adaptations:                                                             Species Adaptations:

1. Scales                                                                                    1. Muscular body

2. Backbone                                                                            2. Swallows prey whole

3. Cold-Blooded                                                                     3. Constriction

4. Amniotes                                                                             4. Swimming

5. Eyes                                                                                       5. Heat Sensors

The Scarlet Macaw has feet adapted for perching.

Common Name: Scarlet Macaw (endangersed                          

Scientific Name: Ara Macao

Biome: Subtropical Rainforests                        

Home Range/Habitat: Eastern Mexico and South America (Native to North America)

Bird Adaptations:                                                                    Species Adaptations:

1. Feathers                                               1. Beak adapted to eating fruits and nuts

2. Well developed eyes                         2. Eat clay to neutralize plant poisons that they ingest

3. Wings                                                  3. Live in groups to protect them from predators

4. Amniotes                                            4. Omnivorous

5. Backbone                                           5. Lay eggs in hollows of trees

The Siberian Tiger has stripes for camouflage.

Common Name: Siberian Tiger (Endangered)                                

Scientific Name: Panthera tigris altaica   

Biome: Deciduous forests and mountains              

Home Range/Habitat: Eastern Russia

Mammal Adaptations:                                                 Species Adaptations:

1. Body Hair                                                                    1. Retractable claws

2. Warm Blooded                                                          2. Powerful legs

3. 4-chambered heart                                                  3. Highly territorial

4. Lungs                                                                          4. Strong Jaw

5. Vertebrae                                                                   5. Carnivorous                   

Comment Stream