REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM RESEARCH TASK
Baboons can adapt to any form of habitat, basically, and therefore have
varied habitats. Although, their requirements for their habitats, is that they
must have drinking and bathing water and either a cave or a cliff face that
would be safe to sleep in/on. They live in a terrestrial environment although
clean and usable water must be available. This means that they are open to any
troubles that other creatures can cause them, examples; food shortages, less
clean water, endangering. This generally includes arid areas,
forests, steppes and savannahs.
Baboons are cross-fertilisation. Their fertilisation is internal and they basically have the same fertilisation system as humans, as it is suspected that humans descended from monkeys.
The sperms are released into the female’s vagina, when they have mated, and start the process of fertilisation. The female becomes pregnant and has the baby baboon.
When a baboon is developing in the stage of embryo development, when the baboon is a foetus, it is a viviparity development. This means that it happens internally and develops in the womb.
When relating the type of development, the development wouldn’t happen externally because, for example; if the monkey were to lay an egg, where would the egg be laid? Is the egg safe? The monkeys are unable to access a suitable place for the egg to mature in. Although if they carry the foetus internally, they are able to access more water, if need. Baboons keep more to the ground.
The monkeys take care of their child with k-sectional care. They only produce one egg so therefore only one baby comes out. They take care of their child and keep the child as close to their side as they can. They take care of their children this much because there are many predators in their habitat and many that are bigger and stronger than baboons/monkeys. The disadvantage towards this is that, therefore they do not have as big a population. Although the advantages are that then the growing child is safe and can live a healthy and safe life with the help of their mother and father.
They will not let anything harm their child/children, so therefore are very aggressive.
- Baboons produce the same way as humans
- The female baboon is half the size of the male baboon
- The males groom, talk, touch and supply the female with food when they want to mate with them
Baboon facts. (n.d.). Retrieved September Monday 9th, 2013, from Out to Africa: http://www.outtoafrica.nl/animals/engbaboon.html
Baboon reproduction and Life History. (2012). Retrieved September 16, Monday, 2013, from Imfene: http://www.imfene.org/baboon-biology/baboon-sexual-behaviour-reproduction-life-history
Norton and Company, I. (2006). How Humans EVolved. Retrieved September 16, Monday, 2013, from http://www.wwnorton.com/college/anthro/evolve4/ch/07/welcome.shtml