Five Classes of the Omaha Zoo Vertebraes

Camryn Burgers

7-3 at the Omaha zoo.

The Henry Doorly Omaha Zoo got its name after Henry Doorly died. Doorly loved all animals and tried to help them in all ways possible from finding them new homes, to placing them in captivity. He always attempted to help animals. When he passed away his wife Margaret Doorly donated money to start an Omaha Zoo. As you can infer she named the zoo after her deceased husband who was fascinated by animals.

Arapaima swimming out from under a waterfall.

Fish

Big back tail for movement and steering of the fish.

Common Name: Silver Arapaima (endangered species)

Scientific Name: Arapaima gigas

Biome: Tropical Amazonian Rain Forest

Habitat: Waterways of the Amazon River

Fish Adaptations:                                                             Species Adaptations:

  • Swim Bladder                                                             Very Large (400 lbs)
  • Fins                                                                                Dorsal  Fin
  • Scales                                                                      Silver color- camouflage
  • Eyes on side of head                                                          Predator
  • Gills                                                                                 Fresh Water

Amphibians

This is a little green tree frog.

Common Name: Green Tree Frog (native to North America)

Scientific Name: Hyla cinerea

Biome: Humid forests, woodlands, wetlands and heaths

Habitat: Small ponds, large lakes, marshes, and streams


Amphibian Adaptations:                                                   Species Adaptations:

  • Smooth slimy skin                                                                       Sticky feet
  • Powerful long hind legs                                                              Very alert
  • Color= camouflage                                                   Their call sounds like a barking dog
  • Eyes on side of head                                                            Very small ( 2.5 in )
  • Tongue can stretch far                                                            Active at Night

Reptiles

Komodo dragons saliva is a venom and can be fatal to humans.

Common Name: Komodo dragon (endangered species)

Scientific Name: Varanus komodoensis

Biome: Humid hot wetlands, and rain forests

Habitat: Volcanic Indonesian islands

Reptile Adaptations:                                                              Species Adaptations:

  • Tough rough scaly skin                                                      Can grow around 10 ft.
  • Color= camouflage                                                           Can weigh around 200 lbs.
  • Thick skin to minimize water loss                               Tail for balance or weapon     
  • Hibernate during the winter                                                          Predator
  • Cold blooded or ectothermic                                               Hunt during the day

Birds

This is a male blue bellied roller.

Common Name: Blue bellied roller

Scientific Name: Coracias cyanogaster

Biome: Moist deserts or dry lands

Habitat: Moist Savannah desert and forest glades

Bird Adaptations:                                                                             Species Adaptations:

  • Wings to fly                                                                                Pointed beak to dig food out
  • Feathers to keep warm                                                           Small size 28-30 centimeters
  • Color= camouflage                                                                        Small legs to fly easier
  • Strong boned bodies                                                                             Very territorial
  • Beaks                                                                                        Long wings for a bird so small

Mammals

This female snow leopard is panting beacuse she is hot

Common Name: Snow Leopard (endangered species)

Scientific Name: Panthera unica

Biome: Central Asia Himalayan Alpine Mountains

Habitat: Up in high/tall snowy mountains

Mammal Adaptations:                                                             Species Adaptations:     

  • Warm blooded or endothermic                                               Long hind limbs
  • 4 chambered hearts                                                                 Enlarged naval cavity
  • Has hair or fur on body                                                                     Predator
  • Nurses young with milk                                                    Light white color= camouflage
  • Specialized teeth                                                                       Thick heavy warm fur

                 These are the five classes of vertebrae. This takk includes facts about fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. This presentation also focuses on the Arapaima fish, the green tree amphibian frog,  the komodo dragon is a reptile, the blue bellied roller bird, and the as the example for a mammal, the snow leopard. You can learn more about these creatures by going to the Henry Doorly Zoo.

Comment Stream