Presley Kimball
Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip

May 1, 2014

My Zoo Trip

Zebra sharks use their stripes and spots to camouflage themselves in sea beds.

Common name: Zebra shark                          

Scientific name: Stegostoma fasciatum

Biome: Marine/salt water                                 

Home Range Habitat: Red Sea, Pacific and Indian Oceans

FISH Adaptations:                                          ZEBRA SHARK Adaptations:

1) swim bladders                                             1) camouflage

2) breathe with gills                                          2) flexible body for going through slim spots

3) most have scales                                         3) Long tail to help move through water

4) fins                                                             4) Slowly swims like an eel

5) endothermic                                               5) Caudal fin almost as long as the whole                                                                                     body

The Leptodactylus fallax uses camoflauge in their habitat.

Common name: Mountain Chicken Frog (endangered species)          

Scientific name: Leptodactylus fallax

Biome: Swamp/grasslands                        

Home range/Habitat: Dominica and Montserrat

AMPHIBIAN Adaptations:                       MOUNTAIN CHICKEN FROG Adaptations:

1) Thin moist skin                                          1) uses camouflage

2) metamorphosis                                          2) burrows

3) special eyelids                                          3) ambush their prey

4) eggs laid in masses                                   4) breeds in an underground burrow

5) tongue attached to the                               5) uses "trilling barks" to mate

   front of their mouth

The Komodo Dragon uses their powerful legs to chase after prey.

Common name:  Komodo Dragon (endangered species)             

Scientific Name: Varanus komodoensis

Biome: Desert                                               

Home Range/Habitat: Indonesia

REPTILE Adaptations:                               KOMODO DRAGON Adaptations:

1) Ectotherm                                                 1) Powerful legs

2) Scales                                                      2) bacteria in mouth

3) thick skin to hold in moisture                      3) territorial

4) forked tongue                                           4) ambush hunters

5) three chambered heart                              5) sharp teeth that are replaced frequently

Unlike other owls, Burrowing Owls are active during the day and at night.

Common name: Burrowing Owl (endangered species)                      

Scientific name: Athene cunicularia

Biome: Desert                                       

Home Range/Habitat: North, Central, and South America (Native to North America)

BIRD Adaptations:                                          BURROWING OWL Adaptations:

1) feathers                                                      1)  active during the day and at night

2) wings                                                         2) nest in loose colonies.

3) beak or bill                                                 3) can make a hissing sound like a                                                                                        rattlesnake when threatened

4) endothermic                                               4) hunts by running, hopping, or flying

5) eggs are laid and incubated                         5) can hover in the air

For warmth, the Siberian Tiber has long thick fur.

Common name: Siberian Tiger (endangered species)

Scientific name: Panthera tigris altaica

Biome: Tundra                                               

Home Range/Habitat: Eastern Russia, northeastern China, northern North Korea

MAMMAL Adaptations:                                    SIBERIAN TIGER Adaptations:

1) body hair                                                    1) stripes provide camouflage

2) four chambered heart                                  2) four inch canines

3) endothermic                                               3) extra layer of fat for the cold

4) young fed with milk                                    4) retractable claws

5)Highly developed brain and                          5) long thick fur for warmth

   nervous system

Comment Stream