Nate Popkes: Team 7.3

Omaha Field Trip
May 1, 2014

Welcome

!Animals of the wild!

Fish

huge eyes for looking on prey

Common Name: Arapaima                                         Scientific Name: Arapaima gigas

Biome: live in tropical rain forest, waters/rivers

Arapaima Adaptations:

  • Carnivore                                                                                                
  • sharp teeth           
  • bone like tongue                                                                     
  • Round tail for vast turns
  • stay under water for 10-20 min            

Fish adaptations:

  • Eye cover
  • Fins
  • Swim bladder
  • Scales
  • Coloration/camouflage

Amphibian

Camouflage helps keep hidden from preditors

Common Name: Gopher frog                                  Scientific Name: Rana capito

Biome: Sandy, moist pine Forrest areas in Mississippi, Native to North America

Gopher frog adaptations:

  • Camouflage                                                
  • Strong legs for jumping
  • sand paper feel of the skin                                                                      
  • long tongue for catching prey
  • gills adapt into lungs as go to adult hood           

Amphibian adaptations:

  • Moist skin
  • Smooth skin
  • 3 eye lids
  • Long sticky tongue
  • Strong big legs for jumping

Reptile

Black round eyes help hunt at night

Common Name: Black Mamba     Scientific Name:Dendroaspis polylepis

Biome: dry forest and Savannah in South Australia and South East Africa

Black Mamba Adaptations:                                                                   

  • Venomous
  • Slimy underside
  • Jacobson organ
  • Very nervous when frightened
  • Very aggressive
  • One of the worlds deadliest snakes
  • One of the fastest moving snakes in the world

Reptile adaptations:

  • Scales
  • Cold-blooded
  • Sharp teeth/fangs
  • Ears/holes
  • "creeper"

Bird

Long legs help the African Jacana run

Common Name: African Jacana            Scientific Name:Actophilornis Africana

Biome: Dry Savannah and rocky desert

African Jacana Adaptations:

  • Long toes/running
  • Strong legs
  • Black under eye to keep sun out
  • No tail feathers
  • White neck

Bird Adaptations:

  • Feathers
  • Hallow bones
  • Wings
  • Tail feathers for stability
  • Tallons for hanging on branches

Mammal

Being biggest of the cat family help keep others away

Common Name: Siberian Tiger (Endangered)

Scientific Name: Panthera Tigris altaica

Biome: East Siberia, rocky hills, taiga

Amur (Siberian) Tiger adaptations:

  • Camouflage
  • 1-3 inch long canine teeth
  • Night vision
  • Retractable claws
  • Dark around the eyes so the reflection of the sun on the snow wont bother them

Mammal adaptations:

  • Closed circulatory system
  • endoskeleton
  • warm-blooded
  • Females produce milk
  • 4 chambered hear
  • Hair

Comment Stream