KING COBY: THE COBRA



Scientific Name:

OPHIOPHAGUS HANNAH

Common Name:

KING COBRA

Order:

SQUAMATA

Phylum:

CHORDATA

Geographically Located:

SOUTH ASIA  

Habitat:

RAIN-FOREST REGIONS

Fun Facts:

  • there are hundreds of types of cobras
  • the only snake that builds a nest for their young
  • they eat other snakes
  • cobras are not blind and see very well at night
  • mongoose and man are the only predators, they are at the top of the food chain
  • can kill an elephant with just a single bite

Reproductive Habits:

  • mates in January
  • nests in April
  • mate at 4 years old
  • do it 1 time a year
  • 18-50 eggs per time
  • 70-77 days for eggs to hatch

Diet:

  • pythons
  • ratsnakes
  • many venomous snakes
  • birds
  • rodents
  • lizards

Comment Stream