Hank Aaron

The Greatest player to me

Birth date: February 5, 1934

Birth place: Mobile, Alabama

Birth name: Henry Louis Aaron

Birth name: Henry Louis Aaron

Mother: Estella (Pritchett) Aaron

Marriages: Billye Williams (1973-present); Barbara Lucas (1953-1971, divorced)

Children: with Billye Williams: adopted her daughter, Ceci; with Barbara Lucas: Dorinda; twins Lary and Gary, (Gary died in the hospital); Hank Jr.; Gaile

Nicknamed "Hammerin' Hank

The Atlanta Braves and the Milwaukee Brewers have both retired his jersey number, 44.

His brother, Tommie, also played Major League Baseball.

Winner of three Gold Glove awards.

1951 - Begins playing for the Negro American League's Indianapolis Clowns.

1954-1965 - Plays for the Milwaukee Braves.

April 13, 1954 - Makes his Major League Baseball debut with the Milwaukee Braves.

April 23, 1954 - Hits his first Major League home run when the Braves play the St. Louis Cardinals.

1957 - The Milwaukee Braves win the World Series. Aaron is named National League MVP.

1966 - The Milwaukee Braves become the Atlanta Braves.

1966-1974 - Plays for the Atlanta Braves.

Comment Stream