Peyton Rymerson

Team 7-3 Omaha Zoo Trip
May 1, 2014

Mammals, Amphibians, Fish....oh my!

Your message...

Coy fish fighting to get food

Common name: Koi fish      or      Coy fish                       

Scientific name: Cyprinus carpio

Biome: Parts of Asia

Habitat: (they like) fresh still water with temperatures of 64 degrees Fahrenheit, at least.  

Species  Adaptations:   1. they can grow up to 10-20 cm.  2. can occupy most of all freshwater places. 3. they will easily accept food. 4. they are tame and calm. 5. they have body color

Fish Adaptations:  1. their color is dark on top so it is less visible to predators on top. 2. they have large scales to protect them. 3. they have a mouth that is under the snout and has a longer upper jaw. 4. have spines. 5. have an oval shaped body, which can help them swim better.

An American Bullfrog sitting.

Common name: American Bullfrog

Scientific name: Rana catesbeiana

Biome: Aquatic biomes - lakes and ponds

Habitat: They are only native to the Neartcic region, and they need to live in water.           (Native to North America)

Species adaptations: 1. nocturnal 2. motile 3. hibernation 4. territorial 5. ectothermic

Amphibian adaptations: (that help it live in the water) 1. long legs 2. frog skin 3. their eyes 4. protective mucus coating 5. webbed toes

Two pythons at the Omaha zoo

Common name: Albino Burmese Python

Scientific name: Solus bivittatus

Biome: Originated from southeastern Asia

Habitat: They live in many diverse settings, like mountainous areas, rugged foothills, swamps, woodlands, arid forests, river valleys, marshes, and grasslands.

Species adaptations: 1. specialized receptors on their tongues 2. heat sensors on their jaw 3. jaws of the python separate so that the snake can eat an animal that is four to five times the size of its head 4. terrestrial lifestyle 5. they are good swimmers

Reptile adaptations: 1. no appendages so it slithers 2. flexible jaw mechanism 3. forked tongues 4. Jacobson's organ 5. they come in a variety of colors and patterns

A desert bird

Common name: Weaver bird

Scientific name: Ploceidae

Biome: Live in Africa and Asia

Habitat: They are in forests, swamps, steppes, and savannas

Species adaptations: 1. A males plumage can change color during breeding season 2. omnivore 3. they make elaborate nests (the best bird at making nests) 4. has a strong, conical beak 5. polygamous  

Bird adaptations: 1. lungs 2. air sacs 3. special organ called a gizzard used to chew things, because they have no teeth 4. they have very good eye sight 5. birds ears are actually located behind and slightly below their eye

The snow leopard

Common name: Snow Leopard

Scientific name: Uncia uncia

Biome: Native to mountain ranges of Central and South Asia

Habitat: High rugged mountains. China has about 60% of all snow leopards.                    They are endangered.

Species adaptations: 1. very large paws that act like snowshoes and keep them from sinking in the snow 2. long and powerful hind legs 3. heavy fur-lined tails 4. markings for camouflage 5. fur, thick coats (their fur helps them with the cold they live in)

Mammal adaptations: 1. their hair 2. mammary glands 3. lower jaw is made of a singular bone 4. diphyodonty 5. three middle ear bones

Comment Stream