Roarke Green
7.3 Omaha Zoo Trip
May 1, 2014

The Rainbow fish uses their bright colors to attract other fish.

Common Name: Madagascar Rainbow Fish

Scientific Name: Melanotaenidae

Biome: River, lakes, and swamps

Home Range/Habitat: Madagascar

Species Adaptations:

1. The younger ones are not as colorful as the parents are.

2. Males can change color to get females attention.

3. Swim in large bodies so they can all swim together.

4. Lay eggs everyday for long period of time to make sure enough survive.

5. Secrete slime to protect themselves from parasites.

The Panamanian Golden Frog has poisen on their skin.

Common Name: Panamanian Golden Frog
Scientific Name:  Atelopus zeteki
Biome:  Rainforest rocks
Home Range/Habitat: Panama

Species Adaptations:

1. Use toxins to defend itself from predators.

2. Raises hand and foot to signal rival frog to stay away.

3. Males use their vocal calls to attract the females for mating.

4. The females lay their eggs in dark place underwater because the eggs are light-sensitive.

5. Tadpoles change color to dark brown or black with gold to help them camouflage.

The Komodo Dragon doesn't breathe fire but does kill prey with bacteria.

Common Name: Komodo dragon

Scientific Name: Varanus komodoensis

Biome: Forest

Home Range/Habitat: Tropical Savanna

Species Adaptations:

1.  Strong legs to help this speedy dangerous predator to catch and tear apart its prey.

2. They move fast on land to catch food and get away from predators.

3. They have powerful jaws that can crash a bone of their prey.

4. They camouflage themselves to hide and wait for prey.

5. The saliva in dragon will kill prey because of the bacteria.

The Red-billed Hornbill uses it's beak to dig for food.

Common Name: Red-billed Hornbill

Scientific Name: Bucerotidae

Biome: Tropical forest

Home Range/Habitat: Asia

Species Adaptations:

1. Uses their beak to attract their mate.

2. Binocular vision to be able to see it's food.

3. They run rather than hop and glide.

4. They also use their bills to dig.

5. They use their tail to help brace themselves when hanging.

The Diana Monkey uses vocal calls to communicate with other monkeys.

Common Name: Diana Monkey

Species Name: Cercopithecus diana

Biome: Forest

Home Range/Habitat: West Africa

Species Adaptations:

1. Mother and daughter monkeys stay together for life because their strong relationship.

2. These monkeys communicate by visual cues and calls.

3. Uses its body to be an expert climber.

4. They stick together to ward off predators.

5. Use their climbing skills to hunt for food in the canopy of the forest.

Comment Stream