Josh Syre, G Bagaria, Trevor Williamson, Chris Henry

CORAL TRIANGLE

ANIMAL IN CONSERVATION:

Common name: Bigeye Tuna

Scientific name: Thunnus Obesus

Habitat: Ocean

Location: The Galápagos, Coral Triangle, Gulf of California, Coastal East Africa

Ecological Roles/Niche: Tuna are a top predator in the marine food chain, maintaining a balance in the ocean environment.

Value: Bigeye tuna are an important commercial fish, usually marketed as fresh or frozen. Tuna provide food and livelihoods for people.

Causes of extinction/endangerment: Bigeye tuna are prized in Asia for sashimi as well as frozen and fresh in other markets. As bluefin tuna populations shrink around the world, pressure on bigeye fisheries is increasing. According to information collected by the International Seafood Sustainability Foundation (ISSF), overfishing is occurring in Eastern and Western Pacific Oceans.

Consequences of loss of the species: The more the population decreases, the more stress is put on other species in the chain.

Rate of Loss: 42% decline globally over the past 15 years (1992–2007)

Works Cited: http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/21859/0

http://www.worldwildlife.org/species/bigeye-tuna

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED:

Common name: Four-toed terrapin, northern terrapin

Scientific name: Batagur baska

Habitat: Terrestrial nest sites (sandbars and riverbanks). Also tidal areas of large river estuaries.

Location: Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Malaysia, Indonesia. Extinct in Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam.

Ecological Roles/Niche:

Value: Aesthetically pleasing, spiritually valued in Buddhist religion

Causes of extinction/endangerment: Illegally exported from Indonesia and traded in substantial numbers in China.

Consequences of loss of the species:

Rate of Loss: Unknown

Works Cited: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group 2000. Batagur baska. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 January 2015.

EXTINCT:

Common name: Buhler’s Rat

Scientific name: Coryphomys buehleri

Habitat: Terrestrial systems

Location: This species is known only by subfossil fragments collected at the type locality and from sites on Timor island. (Indonesia) Also related to murines in New Guinea.

Ecological Roles/Niche: unknown

Value: unknown

Causes of extinction/endangerment: Hunting of species, fur use by poachers of the time.

Consequences of loss of the species: Increase in insects and pests compared to data of 1996 and before (Buehler's rat flourishing years).

Rate of Loss: 1996 - Extinct

Works Cited: Chiozza, F. 2008. Coryphomys buehleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 January 2015.

Comment Stream